If you change the Tempo and backup the song, how do you keep the new tempo if opened in Pro Tools?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Revelaion
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:48 pm
Contact:

If you change the Tempo and backup the song, how do you keep the new tempo if opened in Pro Tools?

Post by Revelaion » Sat May 12, 2018 1:18 am

I am assuming the Tempo track in Cubase is behind the scenes changing the tempo. Unless the other studio has Cubase, when they open the song, they will hear the song in the original speed?

If I freeze the tracks and they open the tracks in Pro Tools will that help or do I have to re-record the tracks at the faster speed?
Glenn Bucci
revelationsoundstudio.com

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: If you change the Tempo and backup the song, how do you keep the new tempo if opened in Pro Tools?

Post by AP » Sat May 12, 2018 2:51 am

When you export a tempo track with Cubase. It exports an XML / .smt file which can be used in other Cubase projects and you can also try to import it in protools.

Another solution is to:
Export a midi track as a file and include the tempo info. Import the midi file in protools.

If there are tempo changes you might have to export both midi and tempo tracks as a midi file. Make sure to start your protools project by importing the midi file first .
Cubase Pro 9.5. 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.12.6. UR28M, CMC.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: If you change the Tempo and backup the song, how do you keep the new tempo if opened in Pro Tools?

Post by Romantique Tp » Sat May 12, 2018 3:58 am

Export, batch export, and Render in Place all "freeze" any tempo changes or time stretching. It's a good idea to use either batch export or render in place (set the top option to "As One Event") to create "stems" that can be loaded by users of any other DAW.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Revelaion
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:48 pm
Contact:

Re: If you change the Tempo and backup the song, how do you keep the new tempo if opened in Pro Tools?

Post by Revelaion » Wed May 16, 2018 2:03 am

I was going to "Back up a project" and put it the song on a flash drive. Then send it to the engineer who works in Pro Tools. Freezing the tracks may insure that its in the right tempo as long as putting it in linear as appose to musical?
Glenn Bucci
revelationsoundstudio.com

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Parrotspain, zooterman and 9 guests