Routing in Groove agent

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
bsjimmy
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:12 am
Contact:

Routing in Groove agent

Post by bsjimmy » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:23 am

I have midi and audio drum samples that have their own track with groove agent loaded on each of them. What I want to do is have one instance of groove agent with all of those samples loaded into it. I still want to have each sample on its own track though. How do I route all of my samples into one instance of groove agent with each sample having its own track. picture of my current session for context

https://gyazo.com/fa2a6b8476bb7609ad8056b3cb138825

note: midi and audio samples.


To anyone that can help thank you.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Routing in Groove agent

Post by planarchist » Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:52 am

1. Load samples to Groove Agent pads as desired(drag and drop from Media bay or File Manager)
2. Create MIDI tracks and point their outputs to the instance of Groove Agent.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2302
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Routing in Groove agent

Post by svennilenni » Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:20 am


bsjimmy
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:12 am
Contact:

Re: Routing in Groove agent

Post by bsjimmy » Thu Jun 14, 2018 1:20 am

I'm running into difficulty trying to route the written midi tracks to each specific pad in groove agent. could u go into abit further detail about routing into groove agent?

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Routing in Groove agent

Post by planarchist » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:45 am

You don't need to route them to a specific pad, just to Groove Agent.
The pad will only play when the assigned note is played regardless of which track it's coming from.

In the attached photo, I have a MIDI track that I've called "Snare", you can see from its inspector that it is routed to Groove Agent SE's Main input. Anything played/recorded on this MIDI track will be directed to Groove Agent SE (the same for Groove Agent).
Attachments
miditoGA.PNG
(16.86 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: Routing in Groove agent

Post by teknatronik » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:24 am

You can assign each pad a track through show all outs. I think f11

teknatronik
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: Routing in Groove agent

Post by teknatronik » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:25 am

Also, you can route them in ga own mixer. Its pretty cool

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Routing in Groove agent

Post by planarchist » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:04 pm

teknatronik wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:24 am
You can assign each pad a track through show all outs. I think f11
Seeing the above makes me wonder what the OP actually wants?

I explained how to get to record and play separate MIDI tracks into Groove Agent whilst above is described how to split the outputs of Groove Agent onto separate mixer tracks (either within or outside of GA)..

I've used both at different times and both are possible as explained but they are different things.....
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 1.9.9 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Routing in Groove agent

Post by Stephen57 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:25 pm

bsjimmy wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:23 am
I have midi and audio drum samples that have their own track with groove agent loaded on each of them. What I want to do is have one instance of groove agent with all of those samples loaded into it. I still want to have each sample on its own track though. How do I route all of my samples into one instance of groove agent with each sample having its own track. picture of my current session for context

https://gyazo.com/fa2a6b8476bb7609ad8056b3cb138825

note: midi and audio samples.


To anyone that can help thank you.
Adding to what's already been posted here.

Try this: (using Beat Agent not Acoustic Agent in GASE/4 in Windows)

1. Load an empty instance of GA you want to move the samples into. (Target)
2. Call up one of the instances of GA that holds a sample you want. (Source)
3. Put the two side by side to see both
4. Select the Source Sample Pad you want to move (or copy)
5. To copy the sample from GA Source to GA Target, hold Alt and drag the sample to the Target Instance of GA, to move, just drag it over.

Result: Sample is Copied Or Moved from Source Instance of GA to Target Instance of GA. This will allow you to consolidate all the samples into one instance of GASE/4.

Routing:

Routing in GA is, imho, a thing of beauty, but complex. Kits can be as simple or as complex as you want or need.

GASE/4 can have multiple Audio Output or all can be routed to the Kit Mix and Master Output.

To use individual Audio Outputs for the Pads, right click and route, note that Audio Outputs must be Activated for them to appear in the Mixer. Routing for any Sample can be also set at the Main Tab in GA (see the output button at the bottom left of the Main tab)

Don't confuse "Agent" Routing with Audio Output Routing. GA is highly flexible in terms of routing potential. You can have, for example, all the MIDI on one MIDI Track, but all the Pads can be assigned to "Kit Mix" and "Master" or Agent Buses AND up to 17 Audio Outs (Master, plus 16 available audio outputs).

GASE Provides: Agent Buses 1-16 Plus Aux 1-4; Audio Outputs: Master Out plus 16 available Audio Outputs.

Example:
GA Routing 01.png
(698.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Good luck. :-)
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converter, Scarlett 2I4; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST Instruments: Steinberg: HSSE, Retrologue 2, Groove Agent SE, Padshop, Mystic, Prologue, Spector; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Generic Remote setups: viewtopic.php?f=226&t=102993
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests