Page 1 of 1

Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:41 pm
by ChrisDuncan
I have a Mackie MCU. I've been able to invoke the remote control editor on my plugins to shorten and rearrange the labels that appear on the MCU. However, I can't find a way to edit the labels displayed from the standard Cubase EQ bands, as I'd like to shorten them a bit.

Does anyone know how to accomplish this?

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 8:05 pm
by Henry1970
ChrisDuncan wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:41 pm
I have a Mackie MCU. I've been able to invoke the remote control editor on my plugins to shorten and rearrange the labels that appear on the MCU. However, I can't find a way to edit the labels displayed from the standard Cubase EQ bands, as I'd like to shorten them a bit.

Does anyone know how to accomplish this?
Not sure if that’s possible....
I did notice in the Remote Control Editor that some names can be changed, but then the controller (Qcon Pro X in my case) still shows the original names.... Not sure if that’s caused by the plug-in or by Cubase...

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:12 pm
by greggybud
ChrisDuncan wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:41 pm
I can't find a way to edit the labels displayed from the standard Cubase EQ bands, as I'd like to shorten them a bit.

Does anyone know how to accomplish this?
:lol: Wouldn't we all like to do that. I don't think it's possible. The built-in EQ isn't a plug-in, (just like all the other functions on the mix console) therefore not way to change it via remote control editor.

Henry1970, The remote control editor should cause a change on the MCU controller when editing a name. I use a QconPro. If you have found a plug-in where you can't edit a parameter name, feel free to list the plug in(s) I can't imagine any MCU controller including the ProX not doing this since that's a very basic MC function.

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:35 pm
by ChrisDuncan
Hey, guys.

For some reason I didn't get a notification when this thread was replied to, so belated thanks for helping.

Based on greggy's response, I gather I'm just barking at the moon here. It wouldn't be the first time...

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:44 pm
by Henry1970
greggybud wrote:
Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:12 pm
ChrisDuncan wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 6:41 pm
I can't find a way to edit the labels displayed from the standard Cubase EQ bands, as I'd like to shorten them a bit.

Does anyone know how to accomplish this?
:lol: Wouldn't we all like to do that. I don't think it's possible. The built-in EQ isn't a plug-in, (just like all the other functions on the mix console) therefore not way to change it via remote control editor.

Henry1970, The remote control editor should cause a change on the MCU controller when editing a name. I use a QconPro. If you have found a plug-in where you can't edit a parameter name, feel free to list the plug in(s) I can't imagine any MCU controller including the ProX not doing this since that's a very basic MC function.
I use mostly Waves SSL channestrip.
I can change all parameters in the remote control editor, but a few parameter names simply won’t change on the Qcon..... :?

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:53 am
by greggybud
Henry1970 wrote:
Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:44 pm
I use mostly Waves SSL channestrip.
I can change all parameters in the remote control editor, but a few parameter names simply won’t change on the Qcon..... :?
I have Waves SSL. Feel free to list the parameters are you attempting to control that you can change in the Cubase RCE, but are not reflected on the QconPro.

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:54 pm
by Henry1970
greggybud wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:53 am
Henry1970 wrote:
Wed Sep 26, 2018 8:44 pm
I use mostly Waves SSL channestrip.
I can change all parameters in the remote control editor, but a few parameter names simply won’t change on the Qcon..... :?
I have Waves SSL. Feel free to list the parameters are you attempting to control that you can change in the Cubase RCE, but are not reflected on the QconPro.
It's been a while, allmost forgot about this issue.
It's not Waves related, it does the same with any plug in
This is with bx SSL 4000:
https://scontent-ams3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/ ... =5D4686AE
https://scontent-ams3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/ ... e=5D398C9C
Tried some other plug ins.
Should be possible to have the display read: Say Hello To My Little Friend, or 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8.
So, my guess it's an issue on the Steinberg side of things??

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:43 am
by greggybud
Henry1970 wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:54 pm
So, my guess it's an issue on the Steinberg side of things??
One way to determine would be to list a step-by-step repro so anyone can verify or deny. We both have QconPros. That's a start.

I can't think this has ever been a problem for myself, but it seems I don't use the QconPro with the Cubase Remote Control editor as much as I used to. To confirm, what you are saying is when you enter a name in the RCE, the Qcon doesn't reflect what you entered on the RCE?

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:33 pm
by Henry1970
greggybud wrote:
Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:43 am
Henry1970 wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2019 8:54 pm
So, my guess it's an issue on the Steinberg side of things??
One way to determine would be to list a step-by-step repro so anyone can verify or deny. We both have QconPros. That's a start.

I can't think this has ever been a problem for myself, but it seems I don't use the QconPro with the Cubase Remote Control editor as much as I used to. To confirm, what you are saying is when you enter a name in the RCE, the Qcon doesn't reflect what you entered on the RCE?
I still have a Mackie MCU Pro laying around with a faulty display (backlight)
I hooked that up to see if it had the same isue, and the answer is yes, so it's a Steinberg problem, not an Icon problem.
Maybe it's something in the Mackie Control communication, who know's....
I've also downloaded the Cubase Pro 10 trial but issue is still there....

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:04 pm
by greggybud
Henry1970 wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:33 pm

Maybe it's something in the Mackie Control communication, who know's....
Originally, you referred to Waves SSL and the fact that while you could change the parameters in the RCE, those changes were not reflected in the Qcon. Is that correct?

If that is correct, using Waves SSL, can you give a step-by step reproduction of a parameter that you change in the RCE, but isn't reflected in the Qcon?

In your next post you said it's not Waves related, but then gave examples with bxSSL. I don't have bx SSL. But we both have a QconPro and Waves SSL. Can you give a repro using Waves SSL?

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:36 am
by Henry1970
greggybud wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:04 pm
Henry1970 wrote:
Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:33 pm

Maybe it's something in the Mackie Control communication, who know's....
Originally, you referred to Waves SSL and the fact that while you could change the parameters in the RCE, those changes were not reflected in the Qcon. Is that correct?

If that is correct, using Waves SSL, can you give a step-by step reproduction of a parameter that you change in the RCE, but isn't reflected in the Qcon?

In your next post you said it's not Waves related, but then gave examples with bxSSL. I don't have bx SSL. But we both have a QconPro and Waves SSL. Can you give a repro using Waves SSL?
I think I have figured it out.
I opened Waves SSL E channel Mono, opened the RCE, defaulted everything and than changed every parameter name to 1, 2, 3 to 8 on every parameter page (5 in total.)
https://scontent-ams3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/ ... e=5D3A315E
Which than translates to the Qcon as:
https://scontent-ams3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/ ... e=5D32B4C9
The names that don't change seem to be all switches.
If I change "Left Switch" to "No Parameter" and Knob from "Toggle Switch" to "Standard" it changes:
https://scontent-ams3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/ ... e=5D0218A2
https://scontent-ams3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/ ... e=5D026506
So, I have a workaround, a bit annoying, but I can live with this!! :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:19 pm
by greggybud
I think what you did is once RCE opened, did you press "get factory defaults?" Doing this does bring up your identical screen shot. I think, the difference as why I don't think I have experienced your issue is that if I do "get factory defaults" I then press "remove all assignments" that gives me a clean slate. I think I always start fresh with a clean slate.

Would starting fresh with a clean slate work as intended for you? The reason I always start with "remove all assignments" is because 90% of the time I need to abbreviate. Also I like just the important-to-me parameters and the "default factory" always is overkill...for me anyway.

Re: Mackie MCU: Change remote control names for EQ?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:19 pm
by Henry1970
greggybud wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:19 pm
I think what you did is once RCE opened, did you press "get factory defaults?" Doing this does bring up your identical screen shot. I think, the difference as why I don't think I have experienced your issue is that if I do "get factory defaults" I then press "remove all assignments" that gives me a clean slate. I think I always start fresh with a clean slate.

Would starting fresh with a clean slate work as intended for you? The reason I always start with "remove all assignments" is because 90% of the time I need to abbreviate. Also I like just the important-to-me parameters and the "default factory" always is overkill...for me anyway.
Yeah, I default all settings, then I click the + in the right hand corner of page 1 a few times to create several empty pages, then I move page 1 down to the lowest empty page so all the empty pages are at the top.
Next I move the parameters to the top in the order I like. (and rename them to my liking)
If I change the name of anything other than the "standard" knob, the name won't change in the display. :?