mic input from cubase pro 9.5 into halion 6

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
russellac56
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:55 pm
Contact:

mic input from cubase pro 9.5 into halion 6

Post by russellac56 » Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:02 am

how do i get a signal through the daw into halion 6? it seems like there's no way when it should be so simple!

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3664
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: mic input from cubase pro 9.5 into halion 6

Post by svennilenni » Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:33 am

russellac56 wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:02 am
how do i get a signal through the daw into halion 6? it seems like there's no way when it should be so simple!
Not at all. Unless Halion has audio inputs in the meantime.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: mic input from cubase pro 9.5 into halion 6

Post by planarchist » Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:46 am

svennilenni wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:33 am
russellac56 wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:02 am
how do i get a signal through the daw into halion 6? it seems like there's no way when it should be so simple!
Not at all. Unless Halion has audio inputs in the meantime.
Yes, you can record direct into Halion, it was introduced in version 6. Have recorded several of my own samples using this feature.

Not at my DAW at the moment but remember it's not obvious at first......I recall you need to bring the input in via a side-chain (will have a look later). There is a Steinberg youtube video of how to do it somewhere too...think it's this one.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bza9AHZmlnU
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: mic input from cubase pro 9.5 into halion 6

Post by planarchist » Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:49 am

...that video isn't so great actually as the routing has already been set up.

As I said, you need to activate the side chain button in Halion 6.

Then you just need to route your signal from Cubase to this Side Chain using a Send. For live recording of samples you'll need to have the monitor on the Cubase channel activated.
Once set-up it's pretty straight forward but not obvious to start with I agree.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

russellac56
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: mic input from cubase pro 9.5 into halion 6

Post by russellac56 » Sat Apr 27, 2019 9:04 am

A very belated thanks to planarchist.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1601
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: mic input from cubase pro 9.5 into halion 6

Post by planarchist » Sun Apr 28, 2019 6:56 pm

russellac56 wrote:
Sat Apr 27, 2019 9:04 am
A very belated thanks to planarchist.
;)
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests