Page 1 of 1

Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:16 pm
by John Jones
OK, what's the mixconsole for in the project window? What?!
Yes - no matter what I do with it, nothing seems to happen. I can't change overall volumes of any instrument by moving its fader - the levels just revert back to where they were set in the controller lanes. I read the entry in the Steinberg manual. From here it looks like the moving faders are just to let you know when things get too loud.
I've included a screen shot.
mix console.PNG
(123.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:50 am
by AP
Looks like you’re using the velocity faders those are different. Look for the stereo output fader of the instrument. You should see a zero dB near the top of the fader.

You should also learn to activate and assign all 16 outputs of instruments like Halion and groove agent
Or mix sounds from the instruments.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:05 am
by MRK_LAB
Man , you're using the midi-volume !
Hide that shitty fader from console pref.
:)

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:09 pm
by John Jones
Ok. I'll activate. But still can't see the point of that standard mix console. Maybe its just for audio but I don't do audio.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 9:02 pm
by peakae
You still need to mix, and that’s audio wherever it is coming from audio tracks or VST instruments.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:12 pm
by raino
John Jones wrote:
Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:09 pm
Ok. I'll activate. But still can't see the point of that standard mix console. Maybe its just for audio but I don't do audio.
Your music is all silent?

Cool, John Cage only did that once.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:49 pm
by John Jones
No... the music isn't silent, it just doesn't permanently change in volume no matter what I do to the faders. How can anyone use these faders?
When I adjust the fader the music starts to change in volume, but then it jumps back to the original volume when the cycle loops - no matter if the fader is on zero or full.
I'm playing it now. I've put the fader all the way up, yes the music goes up, now my music loops - hey it's gone down to the original volume.

All my faders were put on ZERO by Cubase default. But the music came through at normal volume. I've put all my faders to zero just now. Hey! the music still plays normal volume! wtf

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:44 pm
by planarchist
Sounds like you’ve written in some automation by accident.

That which you describe is not normal behaviour, the mixer works as expected .

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:16 am
by MRK_LAB
For the last time....you are using the midi mixer !
Hide that s.h.i.t and use the regular audio strip-channel.
Bye !

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:00 am
by svennilenni
MRK_LAB wrote:
Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:16 am
For the last time....you are using the midi mixer !
Hide that s.h.i.t and use the regular audio strip-channel.
Bye !
But he doesn't do audio... :mrgreen:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:50 pm
by MRK_LAB
True...sorry !
:D

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:46 pm
by John Jones
I can't see what's funny. The faders are always on zero and I can still hear the music normally.
And what's a "midi fader"? There's nothing in the manual on it. What could it fade? Midi events? Volume? Whatever it is, mine doesn't work.

Yes, I have set main volume levels in the key edit controller lane, but this doesn't change any of the fader postions of the mixers which now remain resolutely on zero. But they look nice. I look at them now and again to remind myself of what a great product I have. I'm serious.
As you can see from the pic., all the faders are on zero but the music still comes through!
mix console.PNG
(123.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:18 pm
by raino
People keep telling you that the faders you are showing us do not control sound.

You seem reluctant to believe this.

In your last post you said even with the level set to zero you are hearing sound.

That's because those faders do not control sound

Since you are using MIDI Tracks, you need to use the Audio Output channel for the VSTi that you are driving with the MIDI Track. That fader does control the sound.

In this image, you are using the fader on the left. Stop doing that. You need to use the fader on the right.
MIDI vs Rack Inst fader.JPG
(29.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet

I'd highly encourage you to use Instrument Tracks (which combine the midi and audio into one integrated track) instead of the 'MIDI Track/Rack Instrument' combo you are using here (which separates midi & audio control into two independent elements). Instrument Tracks are simpler to use and less likely to create confusion.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 2:08 pm
by swamptooth
Those faders are set to control cc7. They are not set to 0 in your screenshot they are set to "off". There is a difference.
You said you have midi volume information in your tracks. That is why they snap back.
If you want to see a difference in how they work, delete your cc7 volume data from a track, then enable write automation on a track and record some fader movement.
As stated previously this is not the preferred way to control vst volume, but it will show you what these particular faders do.

viewtopic.php?p=237935#p237935

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:50 pm
by John Jones
Right. So those faders I got are "midi-faders" in that they automate cc volume changes, not main output levels. I hope you can see that this distinction isn't immediately apparant to beginners.

Yes, I will use instrument tracks as suggested, but how can I do this? --Can I easily change my midi tracks into instrument tracks without multiplying instances of my Kontakt sampler and without starting the project from scratch?

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:31 pm
by raino
If you are using MIDI Tracks now that are working OK in a Project, I wouldn't change them just to change them.

But in the future in general when you create new tracks lean towards using Instrument Tracks and not MIDI.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:26 pm
by John Jones
YEs, I will keep things as they are and use the Audio Output channel for the VSTi that I am driving with the MIDI Track.
Can you tell me what I should click to get hold of those Audio faders? I have faders in Kontakt, but I want the Cubase ones.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:23 pm
by raino
Lets say the Rack VSTi you are using is called ABC. Then you should see a Channel in the Mixconsole named ABC (and when you play the meter should move when you hear ABC). If you don't see it then it is being hidden in one of 2 ways.

1. In the Mixconsole on the Filter Channel Types drop-down make sure Instrument Channels is checked so they are visible (and while there uncheck MIDI Channels to get them out of sight).

2. If you still don't see it make sure in the Mixconsole Left Zone that ABC is selected to be visible.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:15 am
by planarchist
I'm not a Kontakt user so can't explain directly but somewhere within Kontakt, if it's like most other VST Instruments, there should be an option to have multiple outputs into Cubase rather than just the Stereo output. If you enable this you'll see the separate channels within the Cubase mixer.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:32 pm
by John Jones
Yes, I've now got and recognised the Kontakt mixer faders I need - see pic "kontakt" fader.
These now control absolute instrument volume and not cc volume.

But how do I hide or move those old midi faders in the mixconsole - see pic. "midi fader". They are in the way.
I've looked for visibility options but can't find any for the mixer.

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:42 pm
by svennilenni
John Jones wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:32 pm
But how do I hide or move those old midi faders in the mixconsole - see pic. "midi fader". They are in the way.
I've looked for visibility options but can't find any for the mixer.
Honestly? I can even see it in your screenshot

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:16 pm
by Hurmpie
From Lower Zone.png
(93.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet
From Mixer.png
(91.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2018 6:53 pm
by John Jones
Damn those stripy black-yellow little boxes!