Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
slinky005
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 5:47 pm
Contact:

Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post by slinky005 » Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:54 pm

New to 9.5 and did not know about this feature.
Been looking at vids on the new features.
My question is:
I have tons of sample CDs for my Roland samplers.
Is there a way to convert and use these in Cubase?
Intel - Core i7 920 2.66GHz Quad Core 12Gig DDR3 RME Multiface II Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Cubase 9.5
Axe Fx III, Omnisphere, Trilian, RMX, Hollywood Orchestra Gold QL Choirs, Gypsy, SD1, SD2 Pro, QL Pianos Gold, QL RA, Fab Four, Ministry of Rock, Spaces, Reaktor, Memphis Horns, Ethno World II,

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13030
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:49 pm

Hi,

What files type are these Roland samples?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2773
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post by raino » Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:38 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:49 pm
Hi,

What files type are these Roland samples?
It is a propriety format for Roland samplers. Halion can read the ISO image for the sampler CD and load it. This can then be save in Halion format.

I think you need the full Halion for this. If you don't have it, maybe a friend does and you bring the drinks and snacks for a conversion party. :D

I converted my Roland libraries ages ago so haven't looked at this recently. But there was a program I think called x-translator (or similar) that converted formats. Try checking KVR to see what conversion software is floating around now.

That said, I discovered my old Roland samples, which seemed so good at the time really don't hold their own against newer libraries.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

slinky005
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post by slinky005 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:21 pm

Thx for the info.
I'm looking at all my Spectrasonics libraries in Roland format.
Most if not all are still relevant today.
I agree, the Roland stuff is very dated.
Intel - Core i7 920 2.66GHz Quad Core 12Gig DDR3 RME Multiface II Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Cubase 9.5
Axe Fx III, Omnisphere, Trilian, RMX, Hollywood Orchestra Gold QL Choirs, Gypsy, SD1, SD2 Pro, QL Pianos Gold, QL RA, Fab Four, Ministry of Rock, Spaces, Reaktor, Memphis Horns, Ethno World II,

andyjh
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post by andyjh » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:51 pm

Probably the best sample converter is Chicken Systems Translator
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 9.5.4, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

slinky005
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post by slinky005 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:24 pm

I have an old CD of Chicken Systems - not sure it converts in that direction (Roland to wav).
Intel - Core i7 920 2.66GHz Quad Core 12Gig DDR3 RME Multiface II Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Cubase 9.5
Axe Fx III, Omnisphere, Trilian, RMX, Hollywood Orchestra Gold QL Choirs, Gypsy, SD1, SD2 Pro, QL Pianos Gold, QL RA, Fab Four, Ministry of Rock, Spaces, Reaktor, Memphis Horns, Ethno World II,

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2773
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post by raino » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:19 pm

slinky005 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:24 pm
I have an old CD of Chicken Systems - not sure it converts in that direction (Roland to wav).
Oh it does, or at least did back when I used it. Can't imagine the capability would be removed. I didn't know they still existed.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

slinky005
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Post by slinky005 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:56 am

Turns out my version of Translator is the Giga edition.
Pretty sure it won't do what I need.
Intel - Core i7 920 2.66GHz Quad Core 12Gig DDR3 RME Multiface II Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit Cubase 9.5
Axe Fx III, Omnisphere, Trilian, RMX, Hollywood Orchestra Gold QL Choirs, Gypsy, SD1, SD2 Pro, QL Pianos Gold, QL RA, Fab Four, Ministry of Rock, Spaces, Reaktor, Memphis Horns, Ethno World II,

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EmilStudio, Reflection and 6 guests