Page 1 of 1

Sampler - Using Roland samples

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:54 pm
by slinky005
New to 9.5 and did not know about this feature.
Been looking at vids on the new features.
My question is:
I have tons of sample CDs for my Roland samplers.
Is there a way to convert and use these in Cubase?

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Posted: Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:49 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

What files type are these Roland samples?

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:38 pm
by raino
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:49 pm
Hi,

What files type are these Roland samples?
It is a propriety format for Roland samplers. Halion can read the ISO image for the sampler CD and load it. This can then be save in Halion format.

I think you need the full Halion for this. If you don't have it, maybe a friend does and you bring the drinks and snacks for a conversion party. :D

I converted my Roland libraries ages ago so haven't looked at this recently. But there was a program I think called x-translator (or similar) that converted formats. Try checking KVR to see what conversion software is floating around now.

That said, I discovered my old Roland samples, which seemed so good at the time really don't hold their own against newer libraries.

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:21 pm
by slinky005
Thx for the info.
I'm looking at all my Spectrasonics libraries in Roland format.
Most if not all are still relevant today.
I agree, the Roland stuff is very dated.

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:51 pm
by andyjh
Probably the best sample converter is Chicken Systems Translator

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:24 pm
by slinky005
I have an old CD of Chicken Systems - not sure it converts in that direction (Roland to wav).

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:19 pm
by raino
slinky005 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:24 pm
I have an old CD of Chicken Systems - not sure it converts in that direction (Roland to wav).
Oh it does, or at least did back when I used it. Can't imagine the capability would be removed. I didn't know they still existed.

Re: Sampler - Using Roland samples

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 2:56 am
by slinky005
Turns out my version of Translator is the Giga edition.
Pretty sure it won't do what I need.