adding a marker track with a command

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
beatfromthesun
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:24 pm
Contact:

adding a marker track with a command

Post by beatfromthesun » Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:16 pm

hi im trying to suss out how i add markers with a push of a button on keyboard whilst the track plays, and if thats possible what command it comes under in key commands as i cant find it. i have added a marker track and can use the pencil tool but yeah was wondering if theres anyway to add markers at a push of a button as the track plays please? many thanks
Cubase pro 9, Windows 10, Universal Audio Apollo Twin soundcard - Custom PC (i5 6th gen - qaud core 3.5ghz, 128gb ram, 500gb m2 ssd and 1tb 7200rpm hd). all plugs and sounds hosted on m2 ssd.

soundcloud.com/billmaries

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: adding a marker track with a command

Post by DaveAbbott » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:33 pm

Hi there

There definitely is a command for insert marker, in my case it is alt-m but I think I changed it from the original, do a search in key commands, I’m not in studio atm so I can’t remember but I’m sure it’s there, I use it a lot

Best Regards, Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Steinberg UR44 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

Tommy80
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a marker track with a command

Post by Tommy80 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:34 pm

You can assign a key of your choice to add markers.
I assigned “m” (removing it from the default mute assignment) in the key command editor.
To know a shortcut you can go to the key editor and search for the function you need, then you can see if there is a key assigned to it.
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013) - OSX 10.12.5
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
Apogee Duet 2 - Steinberg UR824
Cubase 9.5.20 - Wavelab 9.035

User avatar
shanabit
Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a marker track with a command

Post by shanabit » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:10 pm

Go to Key Commands

Type in Insert Marker in the search
Add your key command to that function

In the Key Commands Insert Marker is under the Transport Section
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, StudioOnePro 3.5.6
OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra
MacPro 2010, 14GB Ram, 2x 2.4Ghz Quad Core
Steinberg MR816X Tools ( Current)
CC121 (Current)

beatfromthesun
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: adding a marker track with a command

Post by beatfromthesun » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:23 pm

legend m8, got it. yeah thats useful with a wireless keyboard, chill on sofa listen to track and click marker when i hear bits that need changing
Cubase pro 9, Windows 10, Universal Audio Apollo Twin soundcard - Custom PC (i5 6th gen - qaud core 3.5ghz, 128gb ram, 500gb m2 ssd and 1tb 7200rpm hd). all plugs and sounds hosted on m2 ssd.

soundcloud.com/billmaries

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: islandmusicpro, kocho1984, Magnus_N, Steve1977, stuman40 and 14 guests