No sound wth Drum-machine hookup/Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
ADHaudio
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:39 pm
Contact:

No sound wth Drum-machine hookup/Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by ADHaudio » Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:38 am

I clicked on "More" with the "Prompt for project location" button ticked; clicked on "Empty", etc, & named it "Default". I made sure the correct ASIO Driver (MOTU Audio ASIO) was selected under VST Audio System. I know this ASIO driver/hardware setup works fine because I've created a couple of test Projects by importing .wav files and messing around with effects and such. Apparently, I'm missing something during "setup" because I can't hear this old Alesis SR-16 drum machine. Here is how I've set things up.
1. Create Project - ticked "Prompt for project location" - clicked "More" - "Empty" - "Create" - choose location folder, etc;
2. Project - Project Setup - 44.1KHz & 24 Bit Res; Record File Type: Wave File: Volume Max: +6dB; HMT Type: None; HMT Depth: 100; OK.
3. Studio - Studio Setup - VST Audio System: drop down menu select MOTU driver, Input Latency: 5.261ms; Output Latency: 8.730ms; ASIO-Guard Latency: 0.00ms; HW Sample Rate: 44.100 kHz; HW Pull Up/Down: Off; clk OK; changed "Processing Precision" from 64bit to 32bit (re-started system); checked "Activate Multi Processing"; ASIO-Guard Level is ticked "normal"; "Audio Priority" is set to Normal; "Activate Steinberg Audio Power Scheme" NOT checked; "Disk Preload" is set to "2"; "Adjust for Record Latency" is Checked; "Record Shift" is set to "0".
4. Studio- Audio Connections - Inputs tab - (R-clicked to remove stereo setup) - R-clicked on L-side (Mono In), highlighted "Add Bus" & clicked "Mono"--created all Mono Inputs 1 thru 8 (for MOTU); Outputs tab - Cubase already created "Stereo Output" for MOTU; OK.
5. For Audio Connections (Inputs tab) I created Mono 1 thru Mono 8 corresponding to Analog 1 thru Analog 8. For Audio Connections (Outputs tab), Cubase automatically setup a Stereo Out configuration with Left corresponding to Analog 1-2 -1 and Right corresponding to Analog 1-2 -2. The MOTU Audio ASIO was shown under "Audio Device" for both the Inputs and Outputs tabs; OK.
6. I R-clicked in blank arrangement window & selected "Add Audio Track"; I added 8 Tracks & named Track 3--"SR-16 L" & Track 4--"SR-16 R"; I ran cables (L & R) OUT of the SR-16 drum machine to channels IN 3 & 4 of the MOTU. I brought up the Lower Zone "Level Faders" & clicked the Record Enable & Monitor buttons for these two Tracks. Hit play on the drum machine & no sound. I get "activity lights" IN on the drum machine channels 3 & 4 & the meters for "Mono In 3" & Mono In 4" in the Lower Zone Faders are active; the SR-16 L & SR 16 R "Audio" Faders to the right in the Lower Zone Faders show no activity & the SR-16 L & SR 16 R Tracks in the arrangement window also show no activity.
What have I done wrong? Many thanks.
Cubase Pro 9.5; Win 10, IntelCore i7-6700 CPU @ 3.40GHz; MOTU 828 Original; DigiTech GSP1101; Alesis SR-16; Alesis RA150 Amp; Tannoy Reveal speakers;

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 12946
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound wth Drum-machine hookup/Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:15 am

Hi,

Much easier would be to share a screenshot. ;-)

I guess that on your Audio tracks 3 & 4, is not selected input 3 & 4. Double-check this, please.

Is it by purpose to record two mono tracks instead one stereo track?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ADHaudio
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound wth Drum-machine hookup/Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by ADHaudio » Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:47 am

Problem solved. After the Studio Setup & Audio Connections settings, the manual makes no mention of settings that need to be made in the "Inspector/Track", "Direct Routing", "Select Destination(s)". I routed the SR-16 cables L to MOTU In-7 & R to MOTU In-8; named them in the Arrangement window; opened Inspector/Track & named (dbl-clk) Track 7--"SR-16 L" & Track 8--"SR-16 R"; clk/Highlight "SR-16 L", clk Direct Routing, clk drop down menu--"Select Destination", clk "Left" under "Stereo"; clk/Highlight "SR-16 R", clk Direct Routing, clk drop down menu--"Select Destination", clk "Right" under "Stereo"; DONE by trial and error. Too bad, because the whole thing could have been explained on one page in the manual.
Cubase Pro 9.5; Win 10, IntelCore i7-6700 CPU @ 3.40GHz; MOTU 828 Original; DigiTech GSP1101; Alesis SR-16; Alesis RA150 Amp; Tannoy Reveal speakers;

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2684
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: No sound wth Drum-machine hookup/Cubase Pro 9.5?

Post by peakae » Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:02 am

Direct routing ?
Glad you got it to work, but direct routing is not necessary.
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: peakae and 7 guests