Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Reflection » Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:38 pm

studioton wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 11:04 am
Orestis wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:47 am
I cannot confirm the recording bug, here is working, but still, this showing that there an incompatibility with some user settings ...
Maybe you should create an option of a clean installation when you update a new release..
(without users losing the old settings, and be able to import them again with a filter, so you don't create a mess with your .xml files !) :idea:

Steinberg please make an official beta test channel and try to send to some people all the updates before you release it...
Stop destroying your reputation ... unless you really enjoy seeing that you unable to make a working release update...
Is not making any sense to see that the build of the update is 20days before the release...
One year after the release of 9.5 ... and still is not working as it should!!
Next month you gonna announce version 10...
I am really interested to know what Cubase manager is thinking about all this situation the last years !!
I try everything.. I have NEW, very clean backup with acronis .. I restore to my clean backup .. but 9.5.40 still crash on recording.. but not always .. when i have mono in bus alone.. it works.. but with multiple inputs selected it crash .. i am not sure.. but i dont wont to be beta tester and i dont wont to do their job ! steinberg is not serious and everything is worse about updateing !!!
I am professional .. Im not playing with this in my room .. i have business , and this crash happened when i have client time , i lost hour of client time to find what is going on ..
I tested recording on my system. With the console fully loaded all 32 channels armed and loaded. I had no issues tracking 26 mono channels and 3 stereo channels. Was no way for me to reproduce your issue.

I track to a ssd with 512mb buffer and I use the 32 bit sound engine. Looking at your video, it dosent seam that cubase and your OS bother to "spinn" up your disk at all.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

wcb123
Junior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by wcb123 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:39 pm

th3ben wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:28 pm
Is there a way to get the 9.5.3 update? My Notebook has a fresh Windows and I have a recording session tomorrow...
'On Windows you can roll back without uninstalling/installing anything: Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View Installed Updates -> Click the Cubase 9.5.30 entry and click uninstall.

If needed 9.5.20 can be found here:
download.steinberg.net/downloads_software/Cubase_Pro_9.5_and_Cubase_Artist_9.5/9.5.20/Cubase_9.5.20_Update_win.exe
download.steinberg.net/downloads_software/Cubase_Pro_9.5_and_Cubase_Artist_9.5/9.5.20/Cubase_9.5.20_Update_mac.dmg'
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 9.5
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

User avatar
PatrickSchouten
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:58 pm
Location: Amersfoort, NL
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by PatrickSchouten » Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:31 pm

Hello,
Thanks for this update. But what about the update to turn Cubase (like Nuendo) in 'a full blown VR production platform' as you stated in the Youtube video of 180314 (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CL2mVBR9cB8&t=9s). That is the one I am really waiting for.
Any news about that?
Enjoy your day,
Patrick Schouten - KSK Productions

http://www.PatrickSchouten.com
http://www.KSKproductions.nl

th3ben
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by th3ben » Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:44 pm

Thank you, wcb123!

User avatar
studioton
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by studioton » Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:37 pm

I restore my acronis backup with 9.5.30 .. and everything is fine now .. i dont know what is the problem with 9.5.40 recording issue .. i have a lot of friends without that problem .. I have that problem, and some guys here .. i am happy if you dont have any problems with new update .. maybe, its a lucky .. you never know

wcb123
Junior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by wcb123 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:46 pm

I went straight to 9.5.3 and fx chains have never worked. Did fx chains work in the 9.5 base install? Considering rolling back to that.
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 9.5
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by JBF » Fri Oct 19, 2018 5:13 pm

Deselection of MultiOut VSTs Channels is broken. Renders CC121 unsable.
viewtopic.php?f=253&t=145909
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/AMD Radeon HD 6670 > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

drmq
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by drmq » Fri Oct 19, 2018 6:27 pm

bender-offender wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:41 pm
drmq wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:34 am
Amazing update. Kudos to the devs!

There is an issue though with a new feature that has a bad impact on the workflow:
When you drag the cursor from the top menu bar outside the window, the windows scrolls right or left following the cursor. However if you hold Shift-Alt and click left with your mouse to move the cursor it doesn't scroll automatically when it goes outside the window :(

Image
Shift-Alt-click is a feature that will place the the cursor wherever you click, so could it be that you’re unintentionally doing this?
Whenever you move the cursor either with a shift-alt-click or by dragging it, I think we all expect to see it all the time and visualize the events around it. Specially if you are planning to press play afterwards! If it doesn't scroll automatically it means that you have to shift-alt-click, scroll and shift-alt-click again which is annoying to say the least!

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Rommelaar » Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:37 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:53 pm
wcb123 wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:14 pm
Winter Rat wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:03 pm


Mine FX Chain works but Stripe Presets - nothing's happening.
What do you mean FX Chain works ? Are you experiencing same as in the video i posted or can you load fx presets? I did a clean install of 9.5 after upgrading from 8.5 6 weeks ago. It's never worked since the upgrade. In total limbo waiting for this fix.
I mean I can load FX presets, but Stripe presets not.
Same issue for me.
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Dorico 2, RapidComposer v3.52
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 620
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Winter Rat » Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:59 pm

wcb123 wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:46 pm
I went straight to 9.5.3 and fx chains have never worked. Did fx chains work in the 9.5 base install? Considering rolling back to that.
I've checked 9.5.3 at Win 8.1 FX and Stripe presets work fine.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
djgraver
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by djgraver » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:00 pm

Drop midi to sampler track - broken.
Attachments
Sampler.jpg
(140.4 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

Ruslann
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Ruslann » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:01 pm

After upgrading to version 9.5,40, I encountered a problem playing the audio in my browser, I can not listen
 audio in the browser with synchronization enabled, fix this problem immediately!




Windows 10 Pro
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5820K CPU @ 3.30GHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970\ 4,0 GB\ 2560 x 1080
RAM 15,9 GB
Last edited by Ruslann on Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

thelux68
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update crashing on-record (uninstalled)

Post by thelux68 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:05 pm

Me too

jono not bono wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:14 am
woodgrain816 wrote:
Wed Oct 17, 2018 9:29 pm
9.5.40 starts going through this phase where it crashes every time I hit Record. It's been doing it for the last 2 days off and on since I installed it. I would reboot the computer and it'll last a couple hours and start crashing on-record again. I can't figure out what exactly is causing it. I've tried different keys, record from midi-transport buttons, record while stopped, record while playing... no correlation.
I have the exact same problem but I am on OSX. As soon as I hit Record (on an Audio track), Cubase crashes. Tried it in an empty project and it's fine. So, I'm not sure what's wrong. Perhaps the CPR file is corrupt. Perhaps 9.5.40 is buggy. I'm going to try rolling back to .30 and see if that works.

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 620
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Winter Rat » Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:09 pm

djgraver wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:00 pm
Drop midi to sampler track - broken.
For me it forks fine
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

wcb123
Junior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 2:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by wcb123 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 9:27 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:59 pm
wcb123 wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:46 pm
I went straight to 9.5.3 and fx chains have never worked. Did fx chains work in the 9.5 base install? Considering rolling back to that.
I've checked 9.5.3 at Win 8.1 FX and Stripe presets work fine.
FX chains weren't loading for me since upgrade from 8.5 to 9.5.3. I did a complete fresh install. Got rid of all traces of Steinberg before install as my mediabay became buggy over the years of updates.

I'm definitely not the only one.

viewtopic.php?f=253&t=139265
Windows x64 Pro
Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Intel i7 980 @3.33GHz (12 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
Memory - 48Gb
______________

Cubase 9.5
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250
Focusrite Saffire Pro24
Casio Privia 330
Korg Microkey
Quested s8r

L8Night
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 5:18 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by L8Night » Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:49 am

Ive noticed a major problem in the media bay when selecting samples. the preview never works and when it does it plays the same loop no matter which loop/sample i switch too. Another thing it was doing was giving me huge volume peaks that would randomly clip on the master out. might want to look into/fix this problem.

User avatar
Mauri
Senior Member
Posts: 1055
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Mauri » Sat Oct 20, 2018 7:27 am

Acustica-Audio Nebula4 VST3 does not show up at all (not even on the list in the Plugin Manager) in C9.5.40 but was working fine in C9.5.30. A-A N4 VST2 version works as expected though.
A bit of a bummer really as I would like to keep as many of my plugins as possible in VST3 format. Other than this issue, 9.5.40 seems ok...so far.
Cubase Pro 10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | i7 5930K @ 4.75GHz (stable) | ASUS X99 Pro | 32GB RAM | | W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs plus 3 SSDs for samples and project/audio files | Fractal Design Define R5 case | Noctua NH-D15 | ASUS GeForce GT 730 2GB silent | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | RME HDSPe AIO | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13116
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:00 am

L8Night wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:49 am
Ive noticed a major problem in the media bay when selecting samples. the preview never works and when it does it plays the same loop no matter which loop/sample i switch too. Another thing it was doing was giving me huge volume peaks that would randomly clip on the master out. might want to look into/fix this problem.
Hi,

I was working with MediaBay yesterday and I cannot confirm this. Or I do something wrong. Could you please write step-by-step repro?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
djgraver
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by djgraver » Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:38 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:00 am
L8Night wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:49 am
Ive noticed a major problem in the media bay when selecting samples. the preview never works and when it does it plays the same loop no matter which loop/sample i switch too. Another thing it was doing was giving me huge volume peaks that would randomly clip on the master out. might want to look into/fix this problem.
Hi,

I was working with MediaBay yesterday and I cannot confirm this. Or I do something wrong. Could you please write step-by-step repro?
also have this issue, after 9.5.40
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lxGihRL_Jd0

Found that turning ON Cycle mode affect the bug. when cycled mode turned off, everything work as it should
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

peachy
Junior Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 7:13 pm
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by peachy » Sat Oct 20, 2018 10:48 am

Big problems with latest update, Media bay is broken, the samples don’t match my selection and seemingly play at random. My UR824 is like back to the state it was before they developed the new driver, it falls out of sync regularly and starts distorting not only in Cubase but in Maschine and Komplete Kontrol Hosts, was fine before upgrading to 9.5.40.... Midi drag to sampler Channel also broken.
“Boom” indeed Matthias…!
Avoid this update, Steinberg how did this get through beta?

Edit for some reason recording was set to 64 bit float.
Last edited by peachy on Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Intel i7 8700K @4.8, Intel Z370 , 32 gig corsair RAM, Nvidia 1080, 4k monitor, Windows 10 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 10 Pro, HALion 6, Groove Agent 4. SoundToys, U-He, NI, Moog. and 30 years of other kit....

User avatar
steinpac
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by steinpac » Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:15 am

wcb123 wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:46 pm
I went straight to 9.5.3 and fx chains have never worked. Did fx chains work in the 9.5 base install? Considering rolling back to that.
They work okay for me in C9.5.21, but not 9.5.30:-I shall try 9.5.40, on a copied partition and hope!!!
Cubase Pro9.5.21, Wavelab Pro9.5.30, VEP6, Waves, Plugin Alliance, HOFA,DDMF, Audio Vitamins and many more, using Steinberg MR816CSX on Win7SP1-64Bit, Intel i7-3930K, ASUS-P9X79PRO, 64GB-DDR3, ASUS Strix GeForce GTX 970...

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 417
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Outsounder » Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:30 pm

Why is there still no fix for show/hide tracks for Eucon/Avid control users.

Could I Ask you (again). Maybe you'd be kind enough to answer me this time Matthias?
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 7 64bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro, Studio One 3 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

Lhotse
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 12:22 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Lhotse » Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:39 pm

Anyone working with video here? Mine stopped to work after this update, at least with MOV* files.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13116
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Oct 20, 2018 4:33 pm

Lhotse wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:39 pm
Anyone working with video here? Mine stopped to work after this update, at least with MOV* files.
Hi,

What codec do you use? What resolution, frame rate...? Where was the file exported from?

Did you update from 9.5.30.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.40 update available

Post by HughH » Sat Oct 20, 2018 4:38 pm

Lhotse wrote:
Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:39 pm
Anyone working with video here? Mine stopped to work after this update, at least with MOV* files.
I posted a show yesterday with 9.5.40.
I was supplied a .mov and some additional audio content.

Everything worked fine.
I have a separate BlackMagic card for video monitoring (see sig).

Hugh
Cubase Pro 9.5 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cmbsa, willieaames and 3 guests