duplicate selected tracks without data macro not working

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
dprice112
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 1:20 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

duplicate selected tracks without data macro not working

Post by dprice112 » Sat Mar 02, 2019 8:57 am

Hi everyone

Can anyone explain to me why my "Duplicate Selected Tracks without Data" macro isn't working on instrument tracks? It works fine on midi tracks, but not instrument tracks for some reason. The midi parts and automation remain on the duplicated track after the macro is used

I wonder if it has anything to do with the fact that the command in the edit menu is labeled "Select - All on Selected Tracks", whereas the command in the Key Commands menu is labeled "Select - All on Tracks"...

Thanks!
-Dylan
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-03-01 at 11.52.28 PM.png
(38.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 iMac, 32GB Master
4.2 GHz Intel Core i7 iMac, 64GB Slave
Focusrite Clarett 2Pre Audio Interface
Cubase Pro 9.5
VE Pro 6

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17677
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: duplicate selected tracks without data macro not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:43 am

Hi,

The problem of Cubase's Macros is, that there is no idle. So Cubase just fires the commands one by one. But Cubase doesn't know, if any process has been finished already, so it can fire another one. Sometimes this leads to a wrong order or skipping some steps. As a workaround I'm using "Save" function in-between some steps. This works as an idle and Cubase has to wait.

The disadvantage is, you always have to save as the project, before you trigger the Macro. Other wise you would get the Save As... dialog and the Macro wouldn't work.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

dprice112
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 1:20 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: duplicate selected tracks without data macro not working

Post by dprice112 » Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:40 am

Ah makes sense, will give that a try. Thanks, Martin!
3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 iMac, 32GB Master
4.2 GHz Intel Core i7 iMac, 64GB Slave
Focusrite Clarett 2Pre Audio Interface
Cubase Pro 9.5
VE Pro 6

paulogarganta
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 6:36 am
Contact:

Re: duplicate selected tracks without data macro not working

Post by paulogarganta » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:49 am

same problem here..
Pau G.

Cubase v10.0.20
Macbook Pro(Retina, 15;inch, Mid 2015)
macOS Mojave V. 10.14.5
2.5 GHz Intel core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2GB

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests