Logical Editor Select First Note

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Snoe
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:05 pm
Contact:

Logical Editor Select First Note

Post by Snoe » Thu Apr 11, 2019 11:54 am

Hi there- How would I go about creating a preset in Logical Editor which will allow me to select the First Note of each bar and transpose it up a semitone?
Feeling very stupid here...
Thanks!
Cubase 9.5, Macbook Pro 10.13.2

J Buckingham
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: Logical Editor Select First Note

Post by J Buckingham » Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:12 pm

Set up the LE Like the pic, hit apply then Shift+Up arrow. ;)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gki9aKI0sWs
Attachments
Cubase.PNG
(31.14 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10 (Latest), i7 9800x @ 4.2GHz, 128GB RAM, Windows 10 Home, Geforce GTX 1060 3GB

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3553
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Logical Editor Select First Note

Post by raino » Thu Apr 11, 2019 11:26 pm

No need to use the up arrow to transpose.

Change the Add target action from 0 to 1.
Change the Function from Select to Transform.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Snoe
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 12:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Logical Editor Select First Note

Post by Snoe » Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:02 pm

Thank you So MUCH raino! Saved me a lot of time and effort there!
Cubase 9.5, Macbook Pro 10.13.2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests