Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine » Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:10 am

Hello All,

What I would like to do with "macro" is :

- select all tracks (with or without event inside)
- set input transformer to OFF
- set input routing to "All midi inputs"

I have more than 100 tracks to modify, I cannot imagine to make it individually ! :x

Thanks a lot,
;)

Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine » Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:29 am

- set input routing to "All midi inputs"<--shift + highlight tracks / shift + Alt + change input routing (how transform it in macro ?)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9007
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by -steve- » Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:29 pm

independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine » Sun Apr 14, 2019 4:45 pm

Thank you Steve, I already search on youtube, manual....but I don't find the good "command" inside the macro menu.
Probably I'm stupid...

- select all tracks (with or without event inside) = OK (PLE / Container equal Track)
- set input transformer to OFF for all selected tracks = ???
- set input routing to "All midi inputs" = OK shift + highlight tracks / shift + Alt + change input routing (how transform it in macro ?)

Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine » Fri Apr 19, 2019 8:38 am

set input transformer to OFF for all selected tracks = ???

Nobody ? :(

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3586
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by raino » Fri Apr 19, 2019 9:42 pm

Dollismine wrote:
Fri Apr 19, 2019 8:38 am
set input transformer to OFF for all selected tracks = ???

Nobody ? :(
I don't know if a Key Command exists to disable the Input Transformer. But if I were looking for such a thing I'd use the Search box in the Key Command window on a bit of text that I was pretty sure would be in the command name - such as "trans"

A) Yes it is tedious
B) It can be disappointing when you get to the end without a hit.

But that is what I'd do.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine » Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:06 am

Thanks Raino.
Already tried and i'm afraid that there is no way :-(

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3586
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by raino » Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:28 pm

Dollismine wrote:
Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:06 am
Thanks Raino.
Already tried and i'm afraid that there is no way :-(
You could put in a request to add a KC for the function. I really don't understand why they don't create KC entries for everything. If I were king...
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: metrosuperstar and 7 guests