Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine »

Hello All,

What I would like to do with "macro" is :

- select all tracks (with or without event inside)
- set input transformer to OFF
- set input routing to "All midi inputs"

I have more than 100 tracks to modify, I cannot imagine to make it individually ! :x

Thanks a lot,
;)

Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine »

- set input routing to "All midi inputs"<--shift + highlight tracks / shift + Alt + change input routing (how transform it in macro ?)


Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine »

Thank you Steve, I already search on youtube, manual....but I don't find the good "command" inside the macro menu.
Probably I'm stupid...

- select all tracks (with or without event inside) = OK (PLE / Container equal Track)
- set input transformer to OFF for all selected tracks = ???
- set input routing to "All midi inputs" = OK shift + highlight tracks / shift + Alt + change input routing (how transform it in macro ?)

Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine »

set input transformer to OFF for all selected tracks = ???

Nobody ? :(

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4424
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by raino »

Dollismine wrote:
Fri Apr 19, 2019 8:38 am
set input transformer to OFF for all selected tracks = ???

Nobody ? :(
I don't know if a Key Command exists to disable the Input Transformer. But if I were looking for such a thing I'd use the Search box in the Key Command window on a bit of text that I was pretty sure would be in the command name - such as "trans"

A) Yes it is tedious
B) It can be disappointing when you get to the end without a hit.

But that is what I'd do.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Dollismine
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by Dollismine »

Thanks Raino.
Already tried and i'm afraid that there is no way :-(

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4424
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Macro, PLE, input transformer....I'm lost !

Post by raino »

Dollismine wrote:
Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:06 am
Thanks Raino.
Already tried and i'm afraid that there is no way :-(
You could put in a request to add a KC for the function. I really don't understand why they don't create KC entries for everything. If I were king...
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests