Page 1 of 1

VST Multi-Panner Depth knob

Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:16 am
by qii
KONICHIWAAAAAAAAAAAAA!

ok so i learned that in order to use the "Depth" knob in the VST Multi-Planner we must have a multi-channel output...

How do i do that? do i require more hardware..? i have the UR12 and thats it.. usb into the laptop..

anyways thank you for helping!

o wakare!
farewell.

Re: VST Multi-Panner Depth knob

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:09 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Audio Connections (former VST Connections) > Outputs > Add bus. Define count of channels here.

Re: VST Multi-Panner Depth knob

Posted: Mon May 20, 2019 9:59 am
by qii
arigatou!!! i shall try this and report back

Re: VST Multi-Panner Depth knob

Posted: Sat Jun 01, 2019 7:07 pm
by qii
:hello. the "Depth" knob is still greyed out. :| https://i.imgur.com/Z412UQp.png that is a link to the screenshot.. perhaps i must have those "Device Ports" active ?

i am unsure how to access this knob.. from all the combinations of buses and outputs and inputs ive done..

ive found it is:
Stereo In
Quadro Out
(or 6.0 Cine, 6.0 Music, or any of the others. But the In must be Stereo)

snd then i get access to this VST Multi-Panner.. unless there is another combination.?

but this.. ..THIS... this Depth knob...... this depth knob.............. :roll: :cry:



thank you for the help.

Re: VST Multi-Panner Depth knob

Posted: Sat Jun 01, 2019 7:16 pm
by qii
is it the Routing?

then there is this.

http://download.steinberg.net/downloads ... Panner.pdf

Depth Knob is on page 11/19

i will read through this and watch some videos..

ill return if i figure it out.

and please help if one can hehehe

love uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu