audio connections > change default device port

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:23 pm

yet I somehow managed to make a global change, the first time I opened cubase with my newly installed ur-rt2... a change that I cannot find how to take back!

User avatar
strummer
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:20 am
Location: Safe European Home, Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by strummer » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:33 pm

Dionysis wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:23 pm
yet I somehow managed to make a global change, the first time I opened cubase with my newly installed ur-rt2... a change that I cannot find how to take back!
Can you pease do a screenshot of the audio connections box when you open an old project, before you change anything? Very curious as to what it looks like.
Laptop Win 10, i7-4700MQ, 16 GB ram, SSD, Cubase pro 10, Steinberg UR824, 2 x Presonus Digimax D8, microphones:)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16984
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:48 pm

Dionysis wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:23 pm
yet I somehow managed to make a global change, the first time I opened cubase with my newly installed ur-rt2... a change that I cannot find how to take back!
Hi,

I don't think so. I would expect you did the very 1st settings, which was inherited to the other projects afterwords.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:11 pm

a screenshot of me opening an old project, where you can see that automatically the effect bus is selected...
Image

Martin, when saying "the very 1st settings" what do you mean? What happened was that after installing the ur-rt2 drivers and opening cubase it asked me what bus I wanted to have as a default, and I accidentally selected the effects bus. After that I am trying to find a way to change that (global) selection...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16984
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:26 pm

Dionysis wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:11 pm
a screenshot of me opening an old project, where you can see that automatically the effect bus is selected...
It's not selected automatically "by accident/luck". It's inherited from the previous project you opened before you created this one.
Dionysis wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 4:11 pm
Martin, when saying "the very 1st settings" what do you mean? What happened was that after installing the ur-rt2 drivers and opening cubase it asked me what bus I wanted to have as a default, and I accidentally selected the effects bus. After that I am trying to find a way to change that (global) selection...
Cubase works this way: If you connect any Audio Device for the very first time, Cubase tries to connect some ports. It tries to somehow follow the connection you had before with other connected device (for example if you were using port 3-4, it tries to use again ports 3-4). Of course, it might happen it doesn't make sense for the new device, so the user has to adapt it.

Then Cubase follows this user decision.

When you create a new project, again, Cubase tries to guess what you want to do. And the most stable way seems to be just keep the I/O settings of the previous project (or make the "default" setup, you define by the "default" preset).

That's the logic.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:13 pm

Martin, that's what I would expect! But in practice it does not happen. I can try changing the setting and save the project. I can try opening a new project and save it with the correct setting. What happens invariably is: new projects open with the correct bus, old projects open with the effects one... (of course after I save them they are ok, but every other old project I open still uses the effect bus, one would say, as a default...)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16984
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 19, 2019 6:47 am

Dionysis wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 11:13 pm
old projects open with the effects one...
Hi,

Yes, this behaved as specified. Because the settings is stored in the project, so it's loaded together with other project data.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:29 am

Martin, what was stored, in fact, was my last sound card, i.e. ur22. Why an old project would open with ur-rt2? And why with the effects bus? And can I change that, so that it opens with the plain bus (not the effects one)?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16984
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 19, 2019 1:16 pm

Hi,
Dionysis wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:29 am
Martin, what was stored, in fact, was my last sound card, i.e. ur22. Why an old project would open with ur-rt2?
The Audio Device is not stored. Just to routing to the busses. So it wasn't stored as UR22 Out1 and UR22 Out2, it was stored as Audio Device Out ID 1, Audio Device Out ID 2. Now, when you connect UR-RT2, the Out ID 1 is linked to the FX-L and Out ID 2 is linked to the FX-R. (These are just examples, the IDs might be different).
Dionysis wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:29 am
And why with the effects bus? And can I change that, so that it opens with the plain bus (not the effects one)?
Yes, you can change it per project.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:15 pm

but why is it linked to the fx buses and not the regular ones?..

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Sat Jun 22, 2019 9:39 am

In my eyes, this is a bug. i.e. being able to change something globally once, but not being able to undo the change.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16984
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jun 22, 2019 10:48 am

Hi,
Dionysis wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:15 pm
but why is it linked to the fx buses and not the regular ones?..
Because for the very first time Cubase tried to connect to any bus, which seems to be "somehow" similar to the bus you were using before. For example the same output ID.

It's not a bug, it works as specified.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Sat Jun 22, 2019 1:07 pm

yes it asked me before doing that, and I would expect I could undo that selection...

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Mon Jun 24, 2019 12:19 pm

so that's it? I do something and it's undo-able, unless I pay for pro???

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Sat Jun 29, 2019 7:06 am

What if I uninstall and reinstall ur-rt2? Would that do the trick?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16984
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:21 pm

Hi,

I don't think so. But you can try.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:44 am

mmm... is there somewhere that such preferences are stored? If I found the file maybe deleting it would force cubase to ask again?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16984
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:37 pm

Hi,

You could try to delete (or temporarily remove/rename) the whole Cubase preferences folder.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Dionysis
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 11:25 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Dionysis » Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:51 pm

where is this to be found?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16984
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: audio connections > change default device port

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:21 pm

Hi,

On Windows: %appData% Steinberg/Cubase 10 fodder. Rename it to get a default factory preferences.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest