Play Tool

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Suprawill1
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Play Tool

Post by Suprawill1 » Thu Jun 06, 2019 8:16 am

Hi All,
All of the sudden, the play tool no longer works. If I choose the speaker icon in the tool box and click onto an audio part, it makes no sound.
The project cursor moves normally but no sound. It will work on midi parts but not audio.
Is there a preference or volume control that I am overlooking? Maybe I inadvertently hit a keystroke that muted it?
Thanks for your thoughts!

Will
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3583
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by svennilenni » Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:16 pm

Set up control room correctly.

Suprawill1
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by Suprawill1 » Fri Jun 07, 2019 3:35 am

I've never used the control room. All my tracks have been routed to the main stereo outs.
Is there something in the control room that would affect the play tool? And why would that suddenly change?
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3583
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by svennilenni » Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:53 am

Suprawill1 wrote:
Fri Jun 07, 2019 3:35 am
I've never used the control room. All my tracks have been routed to the main stereo outs.
Is there something in the control room that would affect the play tool? And why would that suddenly change?
Activating CR without configuring it correctly will.

Suprawill1
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by Suprawill1 » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:09 am

Don't know how I could have configured the control room incorrectly if I've never opened it.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3583
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by svennilenni » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:41 pm

Suprawill1 wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:09 am
Don't know how I could have configured the control room incorrectly if I've never opened it.
I do, but you will maybe find out yourself.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3745
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by Prock » Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:35 pm

If you never use the control room, just disable it from one of the tabs in the VST connections menu.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Suprawill1
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by Suprawill1 » Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:01 pm

svennilenni wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:41 pm
Suprawill1 wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:09 am
Don't know how I could have configured the control room incorrectly if I've never opened it.
I do, but you will maybe find out yourself.
I guess if you do, that's probably one of the answers I was requesting. If I could find out myself, I wouldn't have entered this forum.
I thought that's what this forum was for after conducting my own search.

Anyone else care to "share" their thoughts?
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

Suprawill1
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by Suprawill1 » Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:03 pm

Prock wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:35 pm
If you never use the control room, just disable it from one of the tabs in the VST connections menu.

Regards. 8-)
Thanks for your suggestion Prock! I'll try that when I get home. Appreciated!
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3583
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by svennilenni » Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:04 am

Suprawill1 wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:01 pm
svennilenni wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:41 pm
Suprawill1 wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:09 am
Don't know how I could have configured the control room incorrectly if I've never opened it.
I do, but you will maybe find out yourself.
I guess if you do, that's probably one of the answers I was requesting. If I could find out myself, I wouldn't have entered this forum.
I thought that's what this forum was for after conducting my own search.

Anyone else care to "share" their thoughts?
Seemed to me you are no further interested in this, since as you said, you never opened it. And as I said, activating it (maybe accidentally) without having it configured is enough to get the problem you are describing. So I was expecting something like "it is activated" or "ig is not activated"

Suprawill1
Member
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Play Tool

Post by Suprawill1 » Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:41 am

svennilenni wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:04 am
Suprawill1 wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 10:01 pm
svennilenni wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:41 pm

I do, but you will maybe find out yourself.
I guess if you do, that's probably one of the answers I was requesting. If I could find out myself, I wouldn't have entered this forum.
I thought that's what this forum was for after conducting my own search.

Anyone else care to "share" their thoughts?
Seemed to me you are no further interested in this, since as you said, you never opened it. And as I said, activating it (maybe accidentally) without having it configured is enough to get the problem you are describing. So I was expecting something like "it is activated" or "ig is not activated"
That is correct, I never intentionally opened it but I very well could have accidentally activated it by hitting a keystroke as you mentioned.
If I did, I don't recall ever seeing a drop down screen indicating that. I mentioned that I didn't understand how I could have misconfigured the CR if I didn't open it but maybe that created the misunderstanding that I wasn't interested in pursuing or correcting the issue.
Prock shared with me how to disable the CR if that indeed was the issue.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - CM Hyper 212 EVO Cooler - Corsair CX750M PSU - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 5 - Halion Sonic 2 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato - Kore - Kontact - Morphology Etc Etc

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests