Writing Automation In C 9.5

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1050
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Writing Automation In C 9.5

Post by Suprawill1 »

Hi All,
Ok, what am I doing differently?
I've dragged a sample into Halion 5 and created a midi track to play it. I want to automate the cutoff filter as the sample is playing so I press "W" (write) in Halion, start the playback and advance the cutoff control knob to automate. After I'm finished, I deselect "W" and make sure "R" (read) is selected. When I play it back, there is no automation. I've done this hundreds of times without fail.
I even created a cutoff automation on that track and manually drew in the automation lines and still it does not work.
Am I missing something that I've done many times before?
Thanks for your thoughts.

Will
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22569
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Writing Automation In C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Once you stop to write the automation, right-click to the track and click to the Show Used Automation (Selected Track). Is there any automation data written in the track?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1050
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Writing Automation In C 9.5

Post by Suprawill1 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 11:39 am
Hi,

Once you stop to write the automation, right-click to the track and click to the Show Used Automation (Selected Track). Is there any automation data written in the track?
Thanks for the post!
No. I tried that and there was nothing. That is where I also tried to manually write my own automation for the selected parameter and still didn't work.
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22569
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Writing Automation In C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Suprawill1
Senior Member
Posts: 1050
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: Writing Automation In C 9.5

Post by Suprawill1 »

Ok, but should I start in safe mode with my prefs connected or disconnected?
Home built Cooler Master tower - ASUS Prime Z270 MB - Intel Core i7 6700K@4.2G - 32G G.Skill Ripjaw V - Dual 24" Monitors - Cubase Pro 10 - Windows 10 & 7 Pro 64 - Samsung 970 EVO NVMe - Samsung 960 EVO NVMe - 2x Samsung 850 EVO SSDs - Roland Studio Capture Interface - X Touch Controller - Halion 6 - Addictive Drums 1&2 - Melodyne 4 - Serato

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 22569
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Writing Automation In C 9.5

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Disable the preferences for this testing, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests