monologue in cubase 9 ?

Interested in Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 or Cubase Elements 9? Having questions regarding the update or upgrade to the latest version? Please post here!
Post Reply
mikybiky2000
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:08 pm
Contact:

monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by mikybiky2000 » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:14 pm

Hi !
I'm using Cubase 6 and want to upgrade to Cubase 9.
I have many sessions with the monologue vst that is offered with this version of Cubase.
My question is : how can I continue to use this vst in Cubase 9 ?
For as far as I can see, this vst instrument is no longer given with the upgrade.
Will my future installation of Cubase 9 erase this instrument ?
And is there a way of keeping this instrument with the upgrade ?
Thank you for your help.
Mike

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11899
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jun 13, 2017 7:22 pm

Hi,

No, it will not erase your plug-in. But the question is, if you will see the plug-in in Cubase 9. Might be, it's not compatible. I would recommend you to download Cubase 9 Trial and try it.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1444
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by planarchist » Tue Jun 13, 2017 7:59 pm

Further to Martin's reply, I'm pretty sure Monologue is 32 bit only so to use it Cubase 9 you'l need to use jBridge or equivalent.

As he says, you won't lose it but you may only be able to use it with your earlier version (which will remain active).
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

mikybiky2000
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:08 pm
Contact:

Re: monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by mikybiky2000 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:11 pm

Thank you for your quick answers.
I'll download the trial and try to keep this synth in my older version of Cubase. I already have jBridge, that'll help.
Bye !
Mike

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1444
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by planarchist » Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:21 pm

...as a further comment, if you already have jBridge it might be worth trying to bridge Monologue in Cubase 6, save your files with it bridged (and working) in the songs that need it (under a new name).

These are more likely to work in Cubase 9 than when you just try to bridge from there.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Tascam US1800, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Steinberg CI2+, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

dlf
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 12:24 pm
Contact:

Re: monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by dlf » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:07 pm

Did you manage to get Monologue working in version 9? I really like this synth....obviously it's not very versatile but I have gotten some good sounds out of it. I need to run it in 9.5. I've tried Jbridge but I think the synth is too old to be bridged

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3011
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:15 pm

Monologue doesn't work in any version of Cubase 9 or jBridge.

You can get similar sounds by just using Retrologue 2 along with its internal equalizer.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

dlf
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 12:24 pm
Contact:

Re: monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by dlf » Thu Dec 14, 2017 8:06 pm

Thanks for the reply. Will have a mess around with retrologue. Although...monologue had a very unique sound to it

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: monologue in cubase 9 ?

Post by ANeeman » Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:03 pm

@dlf, I think with Retrologue2 and some effects the sound will be similar, if not better. It would be nice if someone at Steinberg (and tere are very wise people) work to create an Instrument Set called Monologue for Retrologue ;)

@Romantique Tp, is this impossible? There are three sets for Retrologue, but no one outweigh Monologue.

Yesterday I worked a little on my old laptop (Win XP) and it have the same aged Cubase SX. Yeah, and Monologue. It is very good. Take a look: viewtopic.php?f=219&t=128935
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win10, 3.40 GHz, 16GB. Cubase Pro 5.5.3, WinXP, 1.6 GHz, 2 GB.
Steinberg: Half of Absolute3, Native Instruments: FORM, MASSIVE, PRISM
Hardware: UR242, MG10XU, CS1x
Albums: Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest