Monitor Size?

Interested in Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 or Cubase Elements 9? Having questions regarding the update or upgrade to the latest version? Please post here!
Post Reply
asimmd
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:43 pm
Contact:

Monitor Size?

Post by asimmd » Thu May 24, 2018 9:39 am

Hi All
I want to get Cubase 9.5 but I would like to increase my monitor size to 27" from 24".

Does Cubase run ok on this size monitor are there any restrictions I should know about.

Thanks

Krazie003
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by Krazie003 » Thu May 24, 2018 6:13 pm

I don't see how monitor size would effect the program's performance. It has more to do with your operating system and video drivers than anything else. Personally I use about a 42" monitor with my computer. It works great and allows me to easily edit audio tracks with great precision in Cubase.

asimmd
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by asimmd » Fri May 25, 2018 12:44 pm

Thanks Krazie003
I didn't mean the programmes performance I meant scaling the text etc to fit
while still having a better/bigger space to work in.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by planarchist » Fri May 25, 2018 7:29 pm

Ultimately it’s not the size of the monitor but the resolution that will affect both scaling and how much space you have. A 27” inch monitor may ell be the same resolution as a 24” one in which case everything would just be larger. What resolution are you running at the moment and what are you thinking of moving to?
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg CI2+, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

asimmd
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by asimmd » Fri May 25, 2018 9:24 pm

To be honest planarchist I don't know either.

I will find out Saturday but i wonder how people manage Cubase on 32" monitors if
scaling is a problem.

Krazie003
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 5:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by Krazie003 » Sat May 26, 2018 6:42 am

I don't have a problem with it on my 42" monitor. You should be just fine on a 27".

User avatar
Scab Pickens
Senior Member
Posts: 1582
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO USA
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by Scab Pickens » Sat May 26, 2018 7:14 am

asimmd wrote:
Fri May 25, 2018 9:24 pm
To be honest planarchist I don't know either.

I will find out Saturday but i wonder how people manage Cubase on 32" monitors if
scaling is a problem.
Too many variables. I'm on a 40" right now with my Cubase setup. It's alright as long as I take off my glasses and sit back a few feet :P .

That's at 1920x1080p.

Here are a couple of screenshots from tonight, if it might help you ...

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=138009&start=25#p745533
Windows 7 | Cubase Pro 9 / 7.5 (64) | i7-950 3.1 12GB | Focusrite PRO 40

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by planarchist » Sat May 26, 2018 11:12 am

asimmd wrote:
Fri May 25, 2018 9:24 pm
To be honest planarchist I don't know either.

I will find out Saturday but i wonder how people manage Cubase on 32" monitors if
scaling is a problem.
Presumably you know the resolution of your current monitor? Make sure you record this and then compare to the larger one. If the resolution is the same then everything will just be bigger on the screen but you won’t be able to fit more on it. Ups and downs with this.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg CI2+, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

asimmd
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by asimmd » Mon May 28, 2018 9:58 am

Thanks for the replies.
My monitor is a Dell U2414H running at 1920 X 1080.

This is all new to me I thought I could just get a Monitor and it would fit.

Evidently not so.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by planarchist » Mon May 28, 2018 11:14 am

asimmd wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 9:58 am
Thanks for the replies.

This is all new to me I thought I could just get a Monitor and it would fit.
It will "fit". I didn't say it wouldn't, I said that a bigger monitor doesn't necessarily mean you can fit more on it.

The issue is just whether things will just look bigger on a bigger monitor or whether they'll be (approximately) the same size but you'll have more room for other things (more tracks/VSTis/etc visible at once). As far as the resolution is concerned you just need to be sure that your current video card will support the resolution of the new monitor.

If your new 27" monitor has the same resolution as your current one then everything will look bigger. If it has a higher resolution then things may be bigger AND you'll definitely be able to fit more on the screen.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg CI2+, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

asimmd
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by asimmd » Mon May 28, 2018 11:25 am

Thanks planarchist
What resolution would I look for in the new monitor.

My graphics card is an Nvidia Geforce GTX960

Digital Resolution goes to 5120 X 3200

VGA Resolution goes to 2048 x 1536

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by planarchist » Mon May 28, 2018 12:06 pm

asimmd wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 11:25 am

What resolution would I look for in the new monitor.

My graphics card is an Nvidia Geforce GTX960

Digital Resolution goes to 5120 X 3200

VGA Resolution goes to 2048 x 1536
Obviously up to you but a quick look on Amazon suggests most 27" monitors are the same resolution as your current one. The next step up (at about double the price) takes you to 2560x1440. That would give you quite a bit more room for things on screen but they would appear a little smaller. I'd strongly suggest comparing monitors in a store as you don't want to spend the money on something that you're going to find uncomfortable to use.

Personally, if it was, me I'd just buy a second monitor to run beside the existing one (I run two monitors side by side on both my systems). Your graphics card should easily support a second monitor. I find this works really well for Cubase, much better than a bigger monitor IMHO as you have loads of room for everything. See attached screen grab.
Attachments
cubase 2 screens.png
(537.52 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg CI2+, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

asimmd
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by asimmd » Mon May 28, 2018 12:13 pm

Thanks planarchist

Running 2 monitors as you have seems to make more sense than getting one large one.
Definitely have more room than now and I get to keep the resolution I am happy with.

Ok That's the way to go.
Is there any trickery I need to know to run 2 monitors?

Thanks again

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1632
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by planarchist » Mon May 28, 2018 7:57 pm

asimmd wrote:
Mon May 28, 2018 12:13 pm
Thanks planarchist

Running 2 monitors as you have seems to make more sense than getting one large one.
Definitely have more room than now and I get to keep the resolution I am happy with.

Ok That's the way to go.
Is there any trickery I need to know to run 2 monitors?

Thanks again
Assuming you're on Windows, it should be pretty straight forward and just plug and play.
Nic

Cubase Pro 9.5.21, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg CI2+, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

asimmd
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 4:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by asimmd » Tue May 29, 2018 9:36 am

Thanks for the help planarchist
Yes I am running windows 7 so I will get looking.

Howl
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: Monitor Size?

Post by Howl » Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:43 pm

i am using 3 monitors, one for the project window and mix, one for fx plugins, and one for instruments, when needed i change the way i place things. (for reason 10, also very nice, rack - mixer - sequenzer.)
Cubase 9.5 Pro. I7 6700K, 32 Gb, 3 x SSD, 1 x HD, 1060gtx 6gb. Windows 7 Pro 64. motu ultralite mk3 hybrid. Mackie Control Universal. Behringer BCR 2000 - FCB 1010. Novation Zero SL MKII, Novation SL 49 MKII. Nektar Panorama P1. Maschine MK3 + Jam. Korg nanoPad. Roland MMP-2 pre-amp. rode NT1A.

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: butchcassidy and 1 guest