Render in Place to a MONO track

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by pumafred » Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:06 pm

I don't see this request elsewhere, so here goes.
(I know workarounds, but they should not be necessary.)
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion Sonic 2 & Padshop Pro

rollasoc
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Shrewsbury, UK
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by rollasoc » Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:29 pm

I too would like this.

Quicker than currently having to export and reimport.
www.hairthieves.com for the band stuff (indie pop rock soundtracks)
sineglidermusic.bandcamp.com/ for the instrumental stuff

whamni
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by whamni » Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:30 pm

pumafred wrote:I don't see this request elsewhere, so here goes.
(I know workarounds, but they should not be necessary.)

I posted this request a few months back twice and also after I purchased C9 (thinking it would have been included), but NO !

I use EZDrummer and the Kick, Snare and Hats are all in MONO, but when they arrive in Cubase, it's a stereo track and you can't change it.
Maybe this time next year with a new V10 UPDATE.

User avatar
Blunt
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:30 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by Blunt » Sun Dec 11, 2016 1:43 am

Yeah this is one I really need! Will save on processing using only mono plugins. :)
http://www.blunt.tv

Cubase 9.01 | Mac Pro 5,1 12core, 64Gig Ram | Grace Design m905 | Digigrid IOS | Dynaudio BM 15a | Yamaha HS5 | Waves Mercury |

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 945
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by ResonantMind » Sun Dec 11, 2016 2:06 am

Not on 9 yet, but always wanted a 'bypass faders' options as well.

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by pumafred » Sun Dec 11, 2016 5:36 am

+1
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion Sonic 2 & Padshop Pro

andy1324
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:27 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by andy1324 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:09 am

+1 to render to a mono track

AndrewW
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by AndrewW » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:13 am

+1 to render to a mono track

Another +1 to render mono tracks to mono and stereo tracks to stereo when Exporting multiple audio tracks at a time. Currently all the tracks which get exported are exported as stereo, even though they're mono.

smartinuf
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by smartinuf » Wed Dec 14, 2016 11:32 am

+1, was a glaring omission for C8 and now just silly for it not be included
Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 Ghz (early 2008), 10.10.5, 12 gig RAM, RME Digiface, UAD2, Macbook Pro (Late 2008) Fireface 800, Cubase 8.0.35, 8.5.1, Wavelab 8.5.3, Wavelab Elements 8

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 945
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by ResonantMind » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:08 pm

AndrewW wrote:+1 to render to a mono track

Another +1 to render mono tracks to mono and stereo tracks to stereo when Exporting multiple audio tracks at a time. Currently all the tracks which get exported are exported as stereo, even though they're mono.
Are you on Cubase 9? Because this was changed with with 8.5 or an update to both 8 and 8.5, I'm not sure because i have 8.5, but they did fix this.

User avatar
Minimalist
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by Minimalist » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:21 pm

I requested this also. I don't understand why a mono option wasn't included. Having to switch to a mono output before rendering is a pain in the behind!

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by galoz » Thu Dec 15, 2016 2:23 pm

+1
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

beerbong
Member
Posts: 788
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by beerbong » Wed Dec 21, 2016 1:58 am

+1 for sure
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by Home Studio 87 » Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:34 pm

+100
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
estrica2000
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by estrica2000 » Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:35 pm

+1
OSX Mavericks, Cubase 7.5.4 64 bit

Rockefeller313
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 1:37 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by Rockefeller313 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 12:30 am

+1

We shouldn't have to pay any upgrade for render in place mono...
Don't reserve it for the .5 version, please, don't take us for fools. It's more a requeriment than a request.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1735
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by Puma0382 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 8:41 pm

There is this from the Manual...:-

- For the render options Dry (Transfer Channel Settings) and Channel Settings, the resulting audio tracks keep the formats of their source tracks. A mono track results in a mono track.
- For the render options Complete Signal Path and Complete Signal Path + Master FX, the resulting audio file format is determined by the output channel of the source track. A mono track that is routed to a stereo bus results in stereo audio files.


I haven't experimented myself...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.30, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.2, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Evertone
Member
Posts: 287
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by Evertone » Sun Jan 29, 2017 6:57 pm

+1 here.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

mashipx
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by mashipx » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:31 pm

+1 yes plz.... who works with stereo drums tracks unless they are pre-effected with stereo fx???
id like render to mono please for dry tracks that dont require stereo...
we record them in mono from an external source, it makes sense to allow render to mono from internal sources also.

gonzalolgc
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by gonzalolgc » Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:53 pm

+1

User avatar
jordikt
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by jordikt » Thu Feb 09, 2017 5:37 pm

+1

dbh
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by dbh » Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:05 am

+1

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by rockrecorder » Fri Jul 21, 2017 9:39 am

This is an old one, but yes. Please bring back the option to choose stereo or mono render regardless of the output channel type. Why was this taken away in Pro 9, by the way?
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

User avatar
UaTem
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:01 pm
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by UaTem » Tue Sep 05, 2017 11:22 am

+1, it must be implemented
Regards,
Artem

P.S. My English may not be perfect (but I try really hard)

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5354
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in Place to a MONO track

Post by Centralmusic » Tue Sep 05, 2017 2:51 pm

+ 1

YES!
please add a Checkbox
"leave it mono" in Render Window
and in Audio Export Window: "let mono tracks mono" !


.
"They told us all they wanted was a sound that could kill someone from a distance" (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Do you already know the manual?" ^^
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest