Render In Place File name should be automatic

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Knappy
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:38 am
Contact:

Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by Knappy » Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:28 am

Unless i can't find it, I'd like the file name of the Render In Place audio to match the track name. That would beat untitled or having to manually type it in...

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 664
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by mitchiemasha » Wed Jan 11, 2017 8:23 am

+1... It would be very nice...
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
estrica2000
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by estrica2000 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:18 pm

if not implemented ofcourse +1 for schema name for the render in place
OSX Mavericks, Cubase 7.5.4 64 bit

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3850
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by Prock » Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:29 pm

Go into the Cubase>Edit>Render In Place>Render Settings>Render Tracks menu and "lock" the "Name" field by clicking on the "lock". When this field is "locked" the "...tracks and the file names of the rendered tracks will be derived from the track name". The track and file name will be truncated with the (R).

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Knappy
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:38 am
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by Knappy » Thu Jan 12, 2017 4:00 am

Awesome. Will give that a shot. Thanks for the info!

Knappy
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 4:38 am
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by Knappy » Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:31 am

CORRECTION: The rendered file name does not appear to be derived from the track name.... it appears to come from the MIDI event name... I would prefer it's the track name.... perhaps a preference for a future version?

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3850
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by Prock » Thu Jan 19, 2017 3:16 pm

Knappy wrote:CORRECTION: The rendered file name does not appear to be derived from the track name.... it appears to come from the MIDI event name... I would prefer it's the track name.... perhaps a preference for a future version?
You are right. I never noticed this issue because I always have my track and event file named the same. This is either a bug or the little pop up information box that comes up when you hover your cursor over the lock is worded wrong. Either way, I submitted this bug report.

viewtopic.php?f=254&t=110975

This is the test I did...
Created an instrument track named VB3. Recorded some stuff onto it. The event was automatically named VB3. I changed the event name to VB4. Saved the project then did a render in place with the Name field in the settings box left as "untitled" and the lock in the "locked" position.

The resultant rendered track name should have been VB3 (R) and the audio file name should have been named VB3 (R).

But..

The resultant rendered track was named VB3 (R) and the audio file was named VB4 (R).

So the file name is wrong if you are basing your wants on the information that pops up when you hover your cursor over the lock which states... "If locked, the track and file names of the rendered tracks will be derived from the track names."

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Evertone
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by Evertone » Wed Jan 25, 2017 6:01 pm

+1

This would speed up workflow.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

User avatar
jordikt
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:35 pm
Location: Girona
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by jordikt » Thu Feb 09, 2017 5:39 pm

+1

User avatar
EmmCeeSq
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:32 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Render In Place File name should be automatic

Post by EmmCeeSq » Wed May 15, 2019 9:48 am

+1

In the process of making stems for export (library stuff). Cubase makes this a LOT harder than it needs to be, and this could really use some attention.
Cubase Pro 9 (64bit)
Dorico Pro (latest version)
Windows 10 (64bit)
Intel Xeon 2.53Ghz (8 cores)
24GB RAM

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest