GR meters in MixConsole Channel (like StudioOne)

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1707
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

GR meters in MixConsole Channel (like StudioOne)

Post by Puma0382 » Sat Feb 11, 2017 1:08 pm

Meter Bridge GR (Gain Reduction) meters in the MixConsole:-
Meter bridge - GR meters.gif
GR meters in the Meter Bridge
(92.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Channel Faders:-
Channel faders_no GR meters.gif
Channel Faders
(74.53 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Like they've already done in StudioOne and ProTools. Quick, useful visual aids. And, not just for SB own in-house FX/ChannelStrip FX - 3rd party plugins are taking advantage also (FabFilter, Klanghelm). Would be especially good in the new 'Lower Zone' facility, when working in one window

Cheers,
puma

PS:- also seen in ProTools, Harrison Mixbus, Logic(?), Digital Performer, Bitwig(?)
Last edited by Puma0382 on Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:04 pm, edited 7 times in total.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.15, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

krevvy
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by krevvy » Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:02 am

+1 would love to see this

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by Quinn3k3 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 3:41 pm

+1

jpm999
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:16 am
Location: Chicagoland!
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by jpm999 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:38 am

+1

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1704
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by planarchist » Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:51 pm

+1
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1707
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by Puma0382 » Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:21 am

Shameless bump. Its still a good idea... ;)

(Loving it in Studio One)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.15, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
trtzbass
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 2:49 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by trtzbass » Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:01 pm

+1

User avatar
soundpeaks_net
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by soundpeaks_net » Tue Jul 11, 2017 8:11 pm

I didn't get the idea at all. M.b. screenshot from PT or SO?

djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by djw » Mon Aug 21, 2017 5:04 am

+1

The screenshot is from Cubase.

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1707
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by Puma0382 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:03 pm

[EDIT] DMG Audio latest TrackComp v1.02 now supports their GR meters in StudioOne's channel
Last edited by Puma0382 on Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:03 pm, edited 4 times in total.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.15, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

ultradust
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:37 am
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by ultradust » Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:52 am

+1

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by galoz » Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:34 pm

+1
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1707
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by Puma0382 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:12 am

[EDIT - see post below, 04 Sept 2018]
Update:- DMG Audio have now added support for this across its whole range of (applicable) plugins
https://www.kvraudio.com/news/dmg-audio ... eter-41748

(also seen in ProTools, Harrison Mixbus, Logic(?), Digital Performer, Bitwig(?) and coming soon in Reaper..)
Last edited by Puma0382 on Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:05 pm, edited 6 times in total.
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.15, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

simthembile
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by simthembile » Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:44 am

+1

User avatar
Panther
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: GR meters in MixConsole Channel (like StudioOne)

Post by Panther » Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:22 pm

+1
Things are moving along nicely... if you're not in a hurry to get somewhere.
  • Cubase Pro 9.5.50 on Windows 7 Pro (x64)

squidcluster
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:04 am
Location: Edmonton AB, Canada
Contact:

Re: Bring these 'Meter Bridge only' GR meters...

Post by squidcluster » Tue Sep 04, 2018 4:44 am

Puma0382 wrote:
Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:03 pm
And now, in C9.5 they have completely removed the GR meters from the Meter Bridge display... :(
No more GR meter_C95.gif

The gif is just showing that I've got a compressor actually working on a track, with the Meter Bridge display to the upper left - note there's no 'red-line' GR meter indication anymore, like there is in my first post.

So whilst many other 3rd party devs are ADDING support for these in Studio One (DMG Audio latest TrackComp v1.02 for example), Steinberg does a downgrade. :(

Here's Studio One if you haven't seen it:-
S1_GR meters in Channel Fader.gif

The yellow bar is nice and clear as well isn't it.

As far as I can tell, Steinberg did not do a downgrade. The gain reduction meters only works when you use the 3 compressor types that are built into the channel strip in the mixconsole. The gain reduction meters don't display for any insert plugins. I've only just discovered these gain reduction meters today, and in Cubase 9.5
>>>http://www.vintiquesound.com<<< Cubase 10 | Abelton Live 10 Lite | Bitwig Studio 3 | Antelope Audio Zen Studio | Yamaha DX7 | Roland MKS-50 | Akai S3000XL | Yamaha M406 analog mixer | Yamaha MQ1602 analog mixer | Yamaha R1000 Digital Reverb | 2x Boss DE-200 Digital Delay | CMC-TP/CH/PD | NI Komplete Kontrol S25 | 2x Yamaha HS-5 | Mackie MR10S-mk3 | Focal Spirit Professional Headphones | Windows 10 64-bit | Asus Z87 Sabertooth | Intel Core i7-4770K @ 3.5GHz | 16 GB Ram DDR3 SDRAM | Intel 223GB SSD for OS | Three HDD for storage | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770 graphics card | Dual monitors at 1080p

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1707
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: GR meters in MixConsole Channel (like StudioOne)

Post by Puma0382 » Tue Sep 04, 2018 5:46 pm

Well, well... I stand corrected..! That's a good catch @squidcluster

I took the time to go and re-check stuff on Cubase v8.0, 9.0 and 9.5 - I must have lost the plot along the way, thinking I'd used a stock compressor as insert from the outset, when as noted, this has only ever worked with the Channel Strip tools...!

Am going to go back and edit some of those earlier posts, so other folk reading this thread, don't get the wrong idea... :oops: Apologies to SB too :)

BUT, the main Feature Request remains:-
1. these should be brought into the MixConsole Channel Fader/Meter area and
2. made to work with SB stock and 3rd party plugins, on the inserts (like PT, StudioOne, Reaper, etc..)

puma
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.15, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.5.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest