"Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 721
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

"Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please!

Post by islandmusicpro » Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:14 pm

Hi all!

Just as it says in the topic title... I just stumbled over this again as I worked today, would be really useful to have that!
Who's with me? 8-)

Cheers,
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 2
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8918
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: "Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 22, 2017 4:41 pm

Conditional +1 from me- It would have to be via a modifier key+click, and not an on off preferences switch.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 721
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: "Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please

Post by islandmusicpro » Wed Feb 22, 2017 7:06 pm

Hey Steve,
I'm really sorry, but can you walk me through the reasoning behind your modifier requirement? In an earlier thread someone mentioned the "deselect all" operation getting in the way, but as far as I'm concerned, that would be true for the project window as well...

Cheers,
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 2
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8918
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: "Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 22, 2017 8:09 pm

I would not want a simple click in key edit to move the cursor, that would mean that if I mis-aimed for a note, the cursor would move. I would want to be able to do what I do in Score edit– shift-click (I think) to place the cursor.

I also would not like to have to turn this function off or on in order to use it. Thus, a key modifier does the trick. A pref to disable that feature completely would also be needed for people who have a workflow that this would break.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 721
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: "Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please

Post by islandmusicpro » Wed Feb 22, 2017 10:52 pm

Thx Steve,
makes sense. Let's see how it pans out... :-)

Cheers,
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 2
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

User avatar
profezeus
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: "Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please

Post by profezeus » Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:11 am

+1
System 1: Custom ADK 9700Z Laptop with 4 internal SSD's, i7-4790K CPU, 32GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 8.1 64bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.15
System 2: Custom ADK 8600 Laptop with 3 internal SSD's, i7-2820QM CPU, 16GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 7 64bit, Cubase Pro 9.5.50
VSL, VEP5, East West CC, Arturia V Collection etc., CC121, various keyboards and acoustic instruments.

1ntrovert
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: "Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please!

Post by 1ntrovert » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:28 pm

How it works now: Shift + Alt + Click (mouse modifiers)

-steve- was close)

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: "Locate clicking in empty space" for all editors, please!

Post by Niekbeem » Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:02 pm

1ntrovert, are you saying that "locate when clicking in an editors' empty space" is actually possible?
When I use Shift + Alt (option on my Mac) + Click, nothing happens.......

Niek/ Amsterdam
Nuendo 10 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus 5 / WaveLab 9.5
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest