Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
kocho1984
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:53 am
Contact:

Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by kocho1984 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:51 pm

Is it possible to disable or at least make that feature optional? It's ridiculously unintuitive. I spent few hours on investigating why my cycle transport button is turned off from time to time. Currently, we can switch cycle on/off with pressing button or with key shortcut. These two ways are absolutely intuitive, but fact that cycle is switching on/off when we press on the ruler is absolutely non intuitive, illogical and irrational.

Image

Also, here is discussion about that feature
viewtopic.php?f=226&t=105471
Last edited by kocho1984 on Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lifeguardlloyd
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 4:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by lifeguardlloyd » Mon Apr 10, 2017 2:14 pm

Yeah, I found that "feature" odd and cryptic
| Win 10 64 pro | Cubase 10 | WaveLab 10 | Fireface 400 | (laptop has ur44) | MSIX99A Raider | Core i7 | 32 gigs of ram | GTX 770 |

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by Weasel » Tue Apr 11, 2017 5:16 am

Is it possible to disable or at least make that feature optional? It's ridiculously unintuitive.
Oh, am I ever with you on this one. I can't express how much I hate this unintuitive and confusing bit of double duty UI nonsense embedded into a single UI element.

+1 for a banishment to Preferences for this one. Or just gone forever. I'll take either.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by Puma0382 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 12:57 pm

Or, (controversial) - stop needing to use the ruler to locate the transport/playhead (which is when this happens most for me)..? This is the root of all evil.

Studio One anyone.?
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.50, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

kocho1984
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:53 am
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by kocho1984 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:06 pm

Puma0382 wrote:Or, (controversial) - stop needing to use the ruler to locate the transport/playhead (which is when this happens most for me)..?
Good joke :lol:

Solution for that evil is simple: this feature should be optional or removed.

I wonder if this feature was requested by users, or it is Steinberg's invention.

dbh
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by dbh » Tue Apr 11, 2017 2:20 pm

+1

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by Puma0382 » Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:53 pm

kocho1984 wrote:
Puma0382 wrote:Or, (controversial) - stop needing to use the ruler to locate the transport/playhead (which is when this happens most for me)..?
Good joke :lol:

Solution for that evil is simple: this feature should be optional or removed.

I wonder if this feature was requested by users, or it is Steinberg's invention.
Well, I was just relating how easy it all is in Studio One, when you don't ever have to rely on clicking in the darn Ruler Bar for anything really... :)
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.50, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by -steve- » Tue Apr 11, 2017 5:34 pm

+1 for an option to turn this off.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3032
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by peakae » Tue Apr 11, 2017 9:08 pm

+1
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

outloaf
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by outloaf » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:41 pm

+1
Windows 10, i7 6700k, RME UCX, Cubase 8.5 and 10 pro, Lavry Converters, Audient ASP008, A-Designs MP2A, Mesa Mark V, 5150, Boogie and Bogner cabs

kocho1984
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:53 am
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by kocho1984 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:16 pm

Yet another thread about that ridiculous feature
viewtopic.php?f=250&t=116217

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by dmbaer » Sat Apr 22, 2017 8:32 pm

+1
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3818
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by Prock » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:35 pm

+1 for a preference option.

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.50, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by mpayne0 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:57 pm

While their at it, get rid of the zoom option on the play head.

Does anyone actually spend the time aiming for that line and trying to drag it with any accuracy?
Yet it's easy somehow to accidentally do it by the ruler.

Just take all shortcuts off of the ruler, it is one of the clunkiest time wasters in the DAW. I spend a lot of time trying to move around in there and that little tag on the top left corner is just in the way - i can never get my left locator set. Whose idea was that?

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9096
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by -steve- » Mon Apr 24, 2017 6:05 pm

mpayne0 wrote:While their at it, get rid of the zoom option on the play head.
Why? Just turn it off.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb


mpayne0
Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by mpayne0 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:42 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
mpayne0 wrote:While their at it, get rid of the zoom option on the play head.
Why? Just turn it off.
After all of this time, I never knew you could!

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1672
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF cycle when clicking on the rule

Post by mozizo » Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:20 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:+1 for an option to turn this off.
+1
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 6 GA4 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

WMD
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by WMD » Wed Apr 26, 2017 2:46 pm

+1!!!

Accel0001
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 6:32 am

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by Accel0001 » Tue May 30, 2017 7:45 am

+1
DAW: Cubase 9.5 (6.5 - 10), FL Studio 20.5 (8 - 20.5), Studio One 3.3 (2 - 4.5), etc.
PC: Win7 Ultimate, i7 3930K 4.2GHz (OC), 32GB RAM

msintros
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:22 am
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by msintros » Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:04 am

OMG, please tell me there is finally a way to do this. I know I'm resurrecting an old thread here but Jesus is this annoying. For me it isn't even consistent which part of the ruler I click in to turn this on and off, so it makes it even more annoying still.

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by JBF » Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:35 pm

+1
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Palit > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

matthieuL
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by matthieuL » Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:17 pm

+1 !!

goshalev
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by goshalev » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:24 pm

+1

NoSoup4you
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 6:35 am
Contact:

Re: Disable switching ON/OFF loop when clicking on the ruler

Post by NoSoup4you » Sun Oct 21, 2018 3:56 am

Is it possible to do this yet? (As if they'll ever implement something people ask for.)

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests