MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
WellBassd
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:35 am
Contact:

MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by WellBassd » Sat Apr 15, 2017 6:40 am

Hi there,

lets say you want to either layer 2 instruments

or

Send MIDI to a plugin on the Instrument tracks mixer channel

Now u have to create a separate MIDI Track to handle that

Would be cool if could just send MIDI OUT directly from the Instruments

FINgers101
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by FINgers101 » Mon May 22, 2017 12:27 am

+1 for this.

I want a midi send on an instrument track. Then I can send as CC message to my lemur ipad remote.

There are midi inserts, so why not midi sends??!
Win 10 Pro, Intel i7 6800 3.4 GHz, Asus x99 Deluxe II, 32GbRAM |Focusrite 18i20 2nd Gen, MAudio Pro88, M-Audio Axiom 25 Mk2, JoeMeek VC3, | Cubase 10.0.10 | Synthogy Ivory 2, NI Komplete Ultimate 11, GPO, DKFH Superior 2, Spitfire Albion 1 (legacy), ONE, ALBION VOLUME #2 - LOEGRIA, ALBION VOLUME #3 - ICENI, Spitfire BSL Mural Enesemble, ProjectSAM Orch Essentials, Metropolis Arc 1&2, U-He Zebra2, U-He ZebraHZ, U-He Podolski, Various Waves Plugins| Tannoy Reveal Passive| Alesis RA150, M-Audio Studiophile AV 40

User avatar
InLightTone
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 3:39 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by InLightTone » Sun May 28, 2017 1:47 am

I requested a Layer Track be added that would allow these sort of routings similar to Abletons racks...

dmbaer
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by dmbaer » Sun May 28, 2017 10:15 pm

+1. And while you are at it, Steinberg, please give us more than four sends, the current number available on MIDI tracks.
David Baer

Hardware: Intel I7 4-core hyper-threaded; 8M RAM; Dual hard drives; Roland Quad Capture
OS: Win 7 64-bit
DAW: Cubase 7.5 64-bit (and SONAR X2 64-bit)
Synths and effects: More than I care to contemplate, but only the 64-bit stuff ever gets used

beerbong
Member
Posts: 796
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by beerbong » Mon May 29, 2017 6:44 pm

+1
also, have multiple outs from Chord track please

thanks
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

Larioso
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by Larioso » Thu Jun 01, 2017 3:24 pm

WellBassd wrote: Send MIDI to a plugin on the Instrument tracks mixer channel

Now u have to create a separate MIDI Track to handle that

Would be cool if could just send MIDI OUT directly from the Instruments
You can actually.

On input of one instrument track you can select midi out from other instruments - saying midi out on....

So no extra midi track is needed.

But be aware most midi instruments provide midi outputs, without having a connection to it.
Seems to be there in developer stuff, and they forget about it.

Anyway, Cubase implementation is made for recording midi output from arpeggiators etc but can be used for layering as well.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

Jazzius
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by Jazzius » Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:09 am

+1

We needs this more than cooked food.

Also +won for more than 4 midi sends (on both midi tracks and the mooted instr. midi sends)

artsta
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 12:22 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by artsta » Sat Mar 03, 2018 6:38 am

I need this too.

I cant imagine it would be too difficult to create a VST instrument that had one purpose: Midi Out.

Surely someone has done this...?

bobstrenger
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI OUT from Instrument tracks

Post by bobstrenger » Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:56 pm

Larioso wrote:
Thu Jun 01, 2017 3:24 pm
WellBassd wrote: Send MIDI to a plugin on the Instrument tracks mixer channel

Now u have to create a separate MIDI Track to handle that

Would be cool if could just send MIDI OUT directly from the Instruments
You can actually.

On input of one instrument track you can select midi out from other instruments - saying midi out on....

So no extra midi track is needed.

But be aware most midi instruments provide midi outputs, without having a connection to it.
Seems to be there in developer stuff, and they forget about it.

Anyway, Cubase implementation is made for recording midi output from arpeggiators etc but can be used for layering as well.
How? I tried, but it doesn't show MIDI Out On as a choice in the Inputs from another instrument track. Could you post a pic of this? Thanks so much

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests