Freeze multiple tracks

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
User avatar
EmmCeeSq
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:32 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Freeze multiple tracks

Post by EmmCeeSq » Mon Aug 07, 2017 2:58 pm

Unless I'm missing something really obvious - this isn't possible.

Would be a huge time-saver, no?
Cubase Pro 9 (64bit)
Dorico Pro (latest version)
Windows 10 (64bit)
Intel Xeon 2.53Ghz (8 cores)
24GB RAM

User avatar
EmmCeeSq
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:32 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by EmmCeeSq » Mon Aug 07, 2017 2:59 pm

I obviously meant freeze multiple tracks *simultaneously* - should have been clearer.
Cubase Pro 9 (64bit)
Dorico Pro (latest version)
Windows 10 (64bit)
Intel Xeon 2.53Ghz (8 cores)
24GB RAM

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4418
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by alexis » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:30 am

+1
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

lloydp
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by lloydp » Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:30 pm

Amazed this still isn't a feature. Found this post (and several other duplicates) when searching, expecting to find this implemented by now.

Great suggestion, came up several years ago, very important for many users.

I have SSDs, fast CPU etc. doesn't matter, in some cases, you still want to freeze a whole bunch of tracks at once and leave it for a bit to process without having to do one by one.

User avatar
EmmCeeSq
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:32 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by EmmCeeSq » Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:50 pm

Here's a real-world example. A buddy of mine came by last week - he's an amazing player and I thought I'd get him to layer some playing over a sample-library based track I was working on. Just a last-minute thing. Obviously you want to be in the lowest-latency state possible, with no worries about glitching etc. It took me nearly half an hour to go through each of my tracks manually and freeze each one individually. Now, it still would have taken the time to bulk freeze, but we could have been discussing the track/playing through some stuff, rather than me babysitting Cubase while it ran through something that should clearly be automatable. Time = money = productivity.
Cubase Pro 9 (64bit)
Dorico Pro (latest version)
Windows 10 (64bit)
Intel Xeon 2.53Ghz (8 cores)
24GB RAM

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by Romantique Tp » Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:05 pm

EmmCeeSq wrote:
Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:50 pm
Here's a real-world example. A buddy of mine came by last week - he's an amazing player and I thought I'd get him to layer some playing over a sample-library based track I was working on. Just a last-minute thing. Obviously you want to be in the lowest-latency state possible, with no worries about glitching etc. It took me nearly half an hour to go through each of my tracks manually and freeze each one individually. Now, it still would have taken the time to bulk freeze, but we could have been discussing the track/playing through some stuff, rather than me babysitting Cubase while it ran through something that should clearly be automatable. Time = money = productivity.
Wouldn't it be easier to just render the tracks you wanted to use?
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
EmmCeeSq
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:32 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by EmmCeeSq » Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:11 pm

Maybe, but the point is, I wanted to have the opticians n of which ones I wanted - he's a multi-instrumentalist, and we were playing with sending him different elements of the piece. Your suggestion is obviously a perfectly sensible one, but I feel this should be a really simple thing to implement, and I'd use it a lot.
Cubase Pro 9 (64bit)
Dorico Pro (latest version)
Windows 10 (64bit)
Intel Xeon 2.53Ghz (8 cores)
24GB RAM

hanstheman
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by hanstheman » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:17 pm

+1

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 695
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by Winter Rat » Sat Sep 30, 2017 9:05 pm

up
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by ResonantMind » Sat Sep 30, 2017 10:58 pm

Yeah, I want to be able to freeze multiple tracks and go make a fried egg sandwhich.

simme
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2017 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by simme » Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:03 pm

Yes, missing this feature very much!

milothatch
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 9:05 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by milothatch » Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:47 am

OH yeah. That would be great to Freeze and Unfreeze multiple tracks in a click. When unfreezing, keeping in mind which track were selected for freeze. So that freezing again could be done easily.
Another function : cut or insert a section in the project, and then Cubase automatically calculate again the frozen tracks (at the moment they all come desynchronized from the rest of the project)

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by claesbjo » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:11 pm

+1
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

User avatar
MovingWaves
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:39 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by MovingWaves » Thu Apr 19, 2018 12:40 am

I have wished this feature was available many times.
Hope it comes soon.
+1
DAW
W10 64Bit-Cubase 10
Intel Core i7 4770K @ 3.50GHz - 32 Gig Ram - 2x238GB ATA OCZHDD's -2048MB DELL U3415W on NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Interface AD/DA
MOTU 828es - (Retired:- Focusrite Saffire PRO 40 - Focusrite OctoPre MkII Dynamic)
Monitoring
Mackie HR624 Studio Monitors
Opal Event Studio Monitors

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by nordlead26 » Fri Apr 20, 2018 6:07 am

+1
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1353
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by In_Stereo » Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:58 pm

+1
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

bruno-n
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2015 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by bruno-n » Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:09 pm

+1
Windows 10 Pro - i7 8086k - SSD 1TB/2TB - 32GB Ram - Steinberg UR44
Cubase Pro 9.5

jules
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:07 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by jules » Sat Apr 28, 2018 8:45 pm

+1 ! Time saver feature on big projects.
W10 64, Asus prime Z370 a, i7 8700k, 64g ram, ssds, cubase pro 10

lloydp
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by lloydp » Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:42 am

Just about to Freeze about 60 tracks. Gotta spend the next half hour or so watching Cubase to do it's thing...just so I can tell it to do the same thing again on the next track. For a smart piece of software, this is a very dumb thing to have to do.

Anyone know if this has been fixed in 9.5? I'm still on 9... will upgrade if it has this feature, but can't seem to see it anywhere.

On that note... very little point having 16 insert slots...if you're going to eat up all your CPU with plugins...would be nice to be able to Freeze easily!

User avatar
profezeus
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:34 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by profezeus » Wed May 02, 2018 6:46 am

+1

... and this:
milothatch wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:47 am
Another function : cut or insert a section in the project, and then Cubase automatically calculate again the frozen tracks (at the moment they all come desynchronized from the rest of the project)
System 1: Custom ADK 9700Z Laptop with 4 internal SSD's, i7-4790K CPU, 32GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 8.1 64bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.15
System 2: Custom ADK 8600 Laptop with 3 internal SSD's, i7-2820QM CPU, 16GB RAM, RME Babyface - Windows 7 64bit, Cubase Pro 9.5.50
VSL, VEP5, East West CC, Arturia V Collection etc., CC121, various keyboards and acoustic instruments.

Lukalebani
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by Lukalebani » Wed Aug 15, 2018 1:19 pm

Steinberg, Please fix this ASAP, even DP can freeze tracks together

trancefury
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by trancefury » Sat Sep 01, 2018 2:22 pm

+1 as well. Exporting the layers doesn't work the same way. You can still EQ and mix with frozen tracks. Tend to do this when I send to the mastering house.
Cubase Pro 8.5.15
OSX Yosemite (10.10.5)
Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
12 GB 1066 MHz RAM

okr
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 6:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by okr » Sat Sep 08, 2018 7:54 pm

+1
Apollo 8 QUAD (Silver Face Thunderbolt) | Apollo 8p (Black Face Thunderbolt) | UA 710-D | Burl B32 | Burl B2 | Dangerous Source | Softube Console One MKII
---
Cubase Pro 10.0.5 | Pro Tools 2018.7 (Native) | Ableton Live 10.0.5 | Logic X 10.4.1 | Studio One 4.1.1 | Adobe Audition CC
---
iMac 5k 2017 | OS X High Sierra 10.13.6 | UAD 9.7

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Location: Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by Iftekharul Anam » Mon Sep 17, 2018 3:19 pm

+100
www.youtube.com/musicanam

Nuendo 10
WaveLab 9.5 Pro
Windows 10 Pro
Komplete 12 Ultimate
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 2nd Gen
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, X370, GTX 970

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: Freeze multiple tracks

Post by ResonantMind » Thu Sep 27, 2018 7:19 am

bump

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests