options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Greg Henderson
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:24 am
Contact:

options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by Greg Henderson » Sun Oct 08, 2017 11:52 pm

I'm constantly accidentally enabling cycle mode by slightly mis-clicking on the timeline in the project window. Is anybody else experiencing this? It's driving me nuts. Can we please get rid of this "feature" or at least have the option to disable it? Please?

dbh
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by dbh » Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:22 am

+1 Accordimg to the forum lots of people have had this problem, including me

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by Quinn3k3 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:10 am

+1

I agree this feature is annoying but I have a work-a-round that may help some users. I have added a ruler track and placed it right below the default ruler. I use this to locate and zoom. This takes up very little real estate and helps me to avoid activating/de-activating the loop on the default ruler.

This is not meant to be a permanent solution, of course, but I hope it helps until a fix is provided.

fbeauvaisc
Junior Member
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:08 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by fbeauvaisc » Wed Oct 11, 2017 4:53 pm

+1 for an option to disable. It is very annoying and we probably all use the key command for this anyway. I would even suggest totally removing this useless fonction.
François Beauvais
www.francoisbeauvais.com
Master - Windows 10 / RME Fireface UFX / Cubase 10.0.20 / P9X79 / i7-4820k / 32gb 1866mhz
Slave 1 - Windows 10 / x79 / Xeon E5-1620 / 64gb 1333mhz
Slave 2 - Windows 10 / x79z / i7-3960x / 32gb 1600mhz

Greg Henderson
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:24 am
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by Greg Henderson » Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:52 pm

Quinn3k3 wrote:
Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:10 am
+1

I agree this feature is annoying but I have a work-a-round that may help some users. I have added a ruler track and placed it right below the default ruler. I use this to locate and zoom. This takes up very little real estate and helps me to avoid activating/de-activating the loop on the default ruler.

This is not meant to be a permanent solution, of course, but I hope it helps until a fix is provided.
Nice idea Quinn. Thank you. Certainly helps in the arrange window. Unfortunately it doesn't help us much in the editors.

I'll try praying to the Steinberg gods. :(

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by Quinn3k3 » Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:39 am

You're welcome Greg. I know it is not a permanent fix, by any means, but I am glad my suggestion helped a little.

It would be great for Steinberg to make this an option that we could turn off, for users that find this feature frustrating.

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by rockrecorder » Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:11 pm

+1 on the option to disable.
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

IMAWriterRobJ
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by IMAWriterRobJ » Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:18 am

rockrecorder wrote:
Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:11 pm
+1 on the option to disable.
+1..really irks me. Disable or remove would be fine by me.
iMac 2018 I7 Quad Core 4.2 gig processor 32 gig Ram (OS 10.13.6) UA ApolloX 8
www.robertjason.com

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1664
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by Stephen57 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:26 pm

+1 for being able to Disable
-100 for removing the feature. I do like it when I need it and use it often without issue; also, yes, as was mentioned, use the ruler tracks(s) as needed.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2881
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by Romantique Tp » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:48 pm

The region you have to click to enable cycle mode is pretty small. I don't think I've ever clicked it accidentally.

If this happens often to anyone, I would recommend lowering your mouse sensitivity slightly or maybe trying another mouse pad.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Greg Henderson
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:24 am
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by Greg Henderson » Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:46 am

No, the region you have to click on is wide enough to enable accidental clicking into cycle mode. I've done it frequently, and so have many others. It doesn't have anything to do with mouse sensitivity or mouse pads.

We would just like the option to disable it. Cheers.

User avatar
peakae
Senior Member
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by peakae » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:29 am

+1 again.
Such a horrible idea in the first place imho
I don’t like anything removed, but being able to disable this behavior would be appreciated.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

DavidC
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 4:35 am
Location: North Carolina USA
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by DavidC » Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:06 am

I agree that clicking on the ruler to toggle cycling is a negative, because it's too easy to accidentally click in the wrong place. It's very annoying and something I don't find useful at all. Surely some users must have requested this feature though, so maybe we could have an option in the preferences to disable it, as others have mentioned.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8906
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by -steve- » Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:26 am

+1
Romantique Tp wrote:
Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:48 pm
The region you have to click to enable cycle mode is pretty small. I don't think I've ever clicked it accidentally.

If this happens often to anyone, I would recommend lowering your mouse sensitivity slightly or maybe trying another mouse pad.
I hit it all the time, and changing my mouse sensitivity for this single thing does not make sense. Also, people use a variety of mouses, with and without mouse pads. I use a trackball.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3748
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by Prock » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:51 pm

+1 again. I accidentally activate it often.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2881
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:10 pm

-steve- wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:26 am
I hit it all the time, and changing my mouse sensitivity for this single thing does not make sense. Also, people use a variety of mouses, with and without mouse pads. I use a trackball.
It's not just for a single thing. Consider it a possible indication that your mouse/pointer sensitivity may be just a bit higher than necessary overall. The lower clickable area of the ruler is huge.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8906
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by -steve- » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:52 pm

Please, I know my taste.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Option to turn off loop/cycling in the timeline

Post by Andy Follett » Thu Feb 15, 2018 2:55 pm

I would love to disable the option of clicking in the timeline and having Cubase think I want to loop/cycle between the start/stop markers. I want to move the playback "head" and instead I activate the loop/cycle option. For as little as I use the loop/cycle option I am more than fine with having it (only) down in the playback control box.

HBorgarts
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2015 2:43 pm
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by HBorgarts » Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:30 pm

+1

Helge
_______________
www.borgarts.de

matthieuL
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Post by matthieuL » Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:29 pm

+1
Romantique Tp wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:10 pm
It's not just for a single thing. Consider it a possible indication that your mouse/pointer sensitivity may be just a bit higher than necessary overall. The lower clickable area of the ruler is huge.
The problem is that before we hadn't to seek, just click the ruler. Now we need to pay attention (when we dont' forget), which is a pain when done very often !

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5354
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by Centralmusic » Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:09 am

I don´t click in time line any more.
I use > shortcuts for all tasks.
Better and faster solution. :idea:
"They told us all they wanted was a sound that could kill someone from a distance" (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Do you already know the manual?" ^^
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by In_Stereo » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:24 pm

Without a single doubt there needs to be an option to turn it off. Lots of complaints here since it was introduced a few years ago. Adjusting mouse sensitivity for this one little thing is not a solution or workaround IMO -- I have my sensitivity adjusted for my taste in speed, and it doesn't affect anything else negatively.

100%, there should be an option to turn it off. Seems like a simple thing to implement and it would be a solid thing that would improve workflow in Cubase for so many of your users.
Last edited by In_Stereo on Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Turnicate99
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by Turnicate99 » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:22 pm

Yes please let us turn this off, it gets in the way very often for me and apparently for many others!

john charles
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:32 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by john charles » Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:45 pm

+1

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by audioorange » Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:15 am

+1!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest