options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by audioorange » Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:16 am

Steinberg Team is deaf ???

audioorange
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by audioorange » Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:00 pm

+1

jonas3025
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by jonas3025 » Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:51 pm

Agree. It is still not possible to deactivate this, even in 10.5. Really annoying!!! Any yes, I use a lot of key commands, but there still a lot of occasions where you want to place the courser at a certain position .... its then when it happens to me a lot!!!!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9173
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by -steve- » Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:55 pm

jonas3025 wrote:
Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:51 pm
Agree. It is still not possible to deactivate this, even in 10.5. Really annoying!!! Any yes, I use a lot of key commands, but there still a lot of occasions where you want to place the courser at a certain position .... its then when it happens to me a lot!!!!
As someone who requested and lobbied for this, I'm happy the request was fulfilled. It was just for "options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline," and now you can turn off activating cycle in the timeline.

If you wanted more changes, probably you should start a new FR.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

jonas3025
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 4:03 pm
Contact:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Post by jonas3025 » Mon Nov 25, 2019 4:04 pm

Yes!! Thanks! Preference -> Transport -> 'Clicking Locator range in Upper Part of the Ruler Activates Cycle'

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests