Page 2 of 2

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:16 am
by audioorange
Steinberg Team is deaf ???

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:00 pm
by audioorange
+1

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:51 pm
by jonas3025
Agree. It is still not possible to deactivate this, even in 10.5. Really annoying!!! Any yes, I use a lot of key commands, but there still a lot of occasions where you want to place the courser at a certain position .... its then when it happens to me a lot!!!!

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:55 pm
by -steve-
jonas3025 wrote:
Fri Nov 22, 2019 3:51 pm
Agree. It is still not possible to deactivate this, even in 10.5. Really annoying!!! Any yes, I use a lot of key commands, but there still a lot of occasions where you want to place the courser at a certain position .... its then when it happens to me a lot!!!!
As someone who requested and lobbied for this, I'm happy the request was fulfilled. It was just for "options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline," and now you can turn off activating cycle in the timeline.

If you wanted more changes, probably you should start a new FR.

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 4:04 pm
by jonas3025
Yes!! Thanks! Preference -> Transport -> 'Clicking Locator range in Upper Part of the Ruler Activates Cycle'