Page 1 of 2

options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 11:52 pm
by Greg Henderson
I'm constantly accidentally enabling cycle mode by slightly mis-clicking on the timeline in the project window. Is anybody else experiencing this? It's driving me nuts. Can we please get rid of this "feature" or at least have the option to disable it? Please?

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 7:22 am
by dbh
+1 Accordimg to the forum lots of people have had this problem, including me

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:10 am
by Quinn3k3
+1

I agree this feature is annoying but I have a work-a-round that may help some users. I have added a ruler track and placed it right below the default ruler. I use this to locate and zoom. This takes up very little real estate and helps me to avoid activating/de-activating the loop on the default ruler.

This is not meant to be a permanent solution, of course, but I hope it helps until a fix is provided.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 4:53 pm
by fbeauvaisc
+1 for an option to disable. It is very annoying and we probably all use the key command for this anyway. I would even suggest totally removing this useless fonction.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:52 pm
by Greg Henderson
Quinn3k3 wrote:
Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:10 am
+1

I agree this feature is annoying but I have a work-a-round that may help some users. I have added a ruler track and placed it right below the default ruler. I use this to locate and zoom. This takes up very little real estate and helps me to avoid activating/de-activating the loop on the default ruler.

This is not meant to be a permanent solution, of course, but I hope it helps until a fix is provided.
Nice idea Quinn. Thank you. Certainly helps in the arrange window. Unfortunately it doesn't help us much in the editors.

I'll try praying to the Steinberg gods. :(

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:39 am
by Quinn3k3
You're welcome Greg. I know it is not a permanent fix, by any means, but I am glad my suggestion helped a little.

It would be great for Steinberg to make this an option that we could turn off, for users that find this feature frustrating.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:11 pm
by rockrecorder
+1 on the option to disable.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:18 am
by IMAWriterRobJ
rockrecorder wrote:
Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:11 pm
+1 on the option to disable.
+1..really irks me. Disable or remove would be fine by me.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 3:26 pm
by Stephen57
+1 for being able to Disable
-100 for removing the feature. I do like it when I need it and use it often without issue; also, yes, as was mentioned, use the ruler tracks(s) as needed.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:48 pm
by Romantique Tp
The region you have to click to enable cycle mode is pretty small. I don't think I've ever clicked it accidentally.

If this happens often to anyone, I would recommend lowering your mouse sensitivity slightly or maybe trying another mouse pad.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 6:46 am
by Greg Henderson
No, the region you have to click on is wide enough to enable accidental clicking into cycle mode. I've done it frequently, and so have many others. It doesn't have anything to do with mouse sensitivity or mouse pads.

We would just like the option to disable it. Cheers.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:29 am
by peakae
+1 again.
Such a horrible idea in the first place imho
I don’t like anything removed, but being able to disable this behavior would be appreciated.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:06 am
by DavidC
I agree that clicking on the ruler to toggle cycling is a negative, because it's too easy to accidentally click in the wrong place. It's very annoying and something I don't find useful at all. Surely some users must have requested this feature though, so maybe we could have an option in the preferences to disable it, as others have mentioned.

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:26 am
by -steve-
+1
Romantique Tp wrote:
Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:48 pm
The region you have to click to enable cycle mode is pretty small. I don't think I've ever clicked it accidentally.

If this happens often to anyone, I would recommend lowering your mouse sensitivity slightly or maybe trying another mouse pad.
I hit it all the time, and changing my mouse sensitivity for this single thing does not make sense. Also, people use a variety of mouses, with and without mouse pads. I use a trackball.

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:51 pm
by Prock
+1 again. I accidentally activate it often.

Regards 8-)

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:10 pm
by Romantique Tp
-steve- wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:26 am
I hit it all the time, and changing my mouse sensitivity for this single thing does not make sense. Also, people use a variety of mouses, with and without mouse pads. I use a trackball.
It's not just for a single thing. Consider it a possible indication that your mouse/pointer sensitivity may be just a bit higher than necessary overall. The lower clickable area of the ruler is huge.

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:52 pm
by -steve-
Please, I know my taste.

Option to turn off loop/cycling in the timeline

Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 2:55 pm
by Andy Follett
I would love to disable the option of clicking in the timeline and having Cubase think I want to loop/cycle between the start/stop markers. I want to move the playback "head" and instead I activate the loop/cycle option. For as little as I use the loop/cycle option I am more than fine with having it (only) down in the playback control box.

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:30 pm
by HBorgarts
+1

Helge
_______________
www.borgarts.de

Re: Accidental Cycle By Clicking On the Timeline

Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:29 pm
by matthieuL
+1
Romantique Tp wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:10 pm
It's not just for a single thing. Consider it a possible indication that your mouse/pointer sensitivity may be just a bit higher than necessary overall. The lower clickable area of the ruler is huge.
The problem is that before we hadn't to seek, just click the ruler. Now we need to pay attention (when we dont' forget), which is a pain when done very often !

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:09 am
by Centralmusic
I don´t click in time line any more.
I use > shortcuts for all tasks.
Better and faster solution. :idea:

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:24 pm
by In_Stereo
Without a single doubt there needs to be an option to turn it off. Lots of complaints here since it was introduced a few years ago. Adjusting mouse sensitivity for this one little thing is not a solution or workaround IMO -- I have my sensitivity adjusted for my taste in speed, and it doesn't affect anything else negatively.

100%, there should be an option to turn it off. Seems like a simple thing to implement and it would be a solid thing that would improve workflow in Cubase for so many of your users.

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:22 pm
by Turnicate99
Yes please let us turn this off, it gets in the way very often for me and apparently for many others!

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:45 pm
by john charles
+1

Re: options needed for activating cycle when clicking in timeline

Posted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:15 am
by audioorange
+1!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!