Duplicating parts: place the duplicate according to Snap type and Grid type

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
liljefelt
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 12:33 am
Contact:

Duplicating parts: place the duplicate according to Snap type and Grid type

Post by liljefelt » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:40 pm

This is how it would work for single parts;
Image

This is how it would work for multiple parts, where the placement is based on the chronologically first part;
Image

And this is how it would work for midi notes (thanks to mozizo for the reminder!);
Image

I'm aware that the range tool can be used in the arrange window to select a range before duplicating and that this would align the duplicates to whatever range I select, but I believe that what I'm suggesting here would make the workflow quicker and smoother when it doesn't require a precise mouse interaction with the range tool prior to duplicating. Also, as mozizo commented; the range tool is not available in the piano roll.
Last edited by liljefelt on Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro v9.5.10 | RME HDSP9632 AIO | Win 10 (1703) | Strictly x64.

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1648
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Duplicating parts: place the duplicate according to Snap type and Grid type

Post by mozizo » Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:23 pm

+1
also for midi notes in midi editor,where there is no range tool at all(would be useful to have range tool on midi editor as well)
Last edited by mozizo on Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 55 , GA45 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Duplicating parts: place the duplicate according to Snap type and Grid type

Post by ANeeman » Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:45 pm

+1
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10, 3.40 GHz, 16GB.
Steinberg: HALion 6.3.0, HSO, Native Instruments: KOMPLETE 12 ULTIMATE Collectors Edition
Hardware: UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x
Albums: Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

User avatar
liljefelt
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Duplicating parts: place the duplicate according to Snap type and Grid type

Post by liljefelt » Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:26 am

mozizo wrote:
Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:23 pm
+1
also for midi notes in midi editor,where there is no range tool at all(would be useful to have range tool on midi editor as well)
Thanks for the reminder! I have updated the post now.
Cubase Pro v9.5.10 | RME HDSP9632 AIO | Win 10 (1703) | Strictly x64.

Yadihinz
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 1:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Duplicating parts: place the duplicate according to Snap type and Grid type

Post by Yadihinz » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:06 pm

You can use edit in place and use the range tool there.
but there's even a faster way => Macro's.
I call this Rampage copying.

This works on any kind of event, audio, chords, midi etc.
Image

Every time I show it to guys doing copy/paste work they all go nuts...


User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Duplicating parts: place the duplicate according to Snap type and Grid type

Post by NoMad92 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:27 pm

+1
(and +1 for the range tool in piano roll)
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 10
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger, Sylenth1

User avatar
liljefelt
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Duplicating parts: place the duplicate according to Snap type and Grid type

Post by liljefelt » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:28 pm

Yadihinz wrote:
Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:06 pm
You can use edit in place and use the range tool there.
but there's even a faster way => Macro's.
I call this Rampage copying.

This works on any kind of event, audio, chords, midi etc.
[photo redacted]

Every time I show it to guys doing copy/paste work they all go nuts...
(After about 700 ads I managed to locate one of your gifs - btw Photobucket is now my new Least Loved Website™ ever.)

That looks amazing!
Would you be willing to share the commands used in the(se) macro(s)?
Cubase Pro v9.5.10 | RME HDSP9632 AIO | Win 10 (1703) | Strictly x64.


Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests