Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
WellBassd
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 4:35 am
Contact:

Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by WellBassd » Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:59 am

Hi there,

Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

This saves around 6 mouseclicks

MHoughton
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by MHoughton » Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:08 pm

A BIG plus 1 from me. I want to be able to do this routing from whichever track I'm working on (ie a sidechain send or receive facility).

djrustycans
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by djrustycans » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:21 am

Absolutely need this, it just makes no sense currently - if you have a kick which needs sending to different tracks in a mix it’s crazy to have to send separately from the kick channel multiple times. In Logic you can just select the sidechain source in a drop-down menu.

fedupfaction
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2018 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by fedupfaction » Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:18 pm

+1

cubace
Member
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by cubace » Mon Apr 09, 2018 4:57 pm

+1

Quinn3k3
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by Quinn3k3 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:55 am

+1

JohnCty
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by JohnCty » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:06 am

+1

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 1824
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by marQs » Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:11 am

+1 for one-click-implementation. Great, if it would be possible to set multiple sidechains then withing the same plugin. Or keep the current way of sidechaining in Cubase as an alternative.

The way it currently works has the advantage to be able to send multiple signals into a single chain which is very helpful in some scenarios. Not possible in Logic I think (not sure as I don't use it myself but have friends who do).
Cubase 9.5 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de

stripealipe
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by stripealipe » Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:23 pm

+1 much needed..

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by NoMad92 » Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:59 pm

+1
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Side-Chain source straight From the Plugins

Post by galoz » Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:10 am

+1
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests