Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9176
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by -steve- » Mon Apr 09, 2018 5:56 pm

Currently available in Quick Controls, please make the PRE rack params, HC, LC filters, Gain and Phase available in the Generic Remote.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Assange_isNotNeo
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo » Mon Apr 09, 2018 6:04 pm

Yes! Pretty please! I mean +1 .

cubace
Member
Posts: 570
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by cubace » Mon Apr 09, 2018 7:26 pm

+1

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by orchetect » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:28 am

Yes, and while we're at it, how about an OSC generic remote as well? :mrgreen:
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.14.6, Cubase 10.5.0 GM, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Trio6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

cubace
Member
Posts: 570
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by cubace » Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:38 pm

I is this as an issue that they only are accessible though QC. And I dont see why it should only be for Generic. Let MCU, RemoteSDK and CC121 and all the other also have it. (I created topics for them)

MobiusVanChocStraw
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by MobiusVanChocStraw » Wed May 02, 2018 7:52 pm

+1 for this! i have HC and LC via Track Quick Controls but i'd love to use the Track Quick Controls for other things instead

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by pgstudio » Sun Oct 28, 2018 4:52 pm

+1 For PRE in Generic remote and +10000 for an OSC Remote too!

Assange_isNotNeo
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo » Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:54 am

So has this been added in version 10?

Assange_isNotNeo
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo » Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:10 pm

OK, I'm gonna assume it has not been added since it has been requested here.

viewtopic.php?f=285&t=147299&p=793223#p793223

Wandering Waves
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Wandering Waves » Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:50 pm

At least in 9.5 you can assign a CC in your generic remote to the quick controls for HC and LC (and I believe other Pre filters), but would be nice to do that directly (one less quick controls preset to keep track of). It's a decent shortcut

robertsamuel
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by robertsamuel » Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:28 pm

+1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9176
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by -steve- » Fri Dec 28, 2018 9:55 pm

Wandering Waves wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:50 pm
At least in 9.5 you can assign a CC in your generic remote to the quick controls for HC and LC (and I believe other Pre filters), but would be nice to do that directly (one less quick controls preset to keep track of). It's a decent shortcut
Not really, because the Quick Controls of the current track still have to be configured individually.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

MIDIBoss
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by MIDIBoss » Mon May 06, 2019 8:20 pm

+1!!!!!!!! I change track gain ALL THE TIME using VU-style and other metering plugins and would be so great to be able to do it from my Mackie MCU Pro!

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests