Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by -steve- »

Currently available in Quick Controls, please make the PRE rack params, HC, LC filters, Gain and Phase available in the Generic Remote.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Assange_isNotNeo
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo »

Yes! Pretty please! I mean +1 .

cubace
Member
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by cubace »

+1

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by orchetect »

Yes, and while we're at it, how about an OSC generic remote as well? :mrgreen:
Steffan Andrews | Composer | Developer | website | imdb | gear list
System 1: 2019 Mac Pro - macOS 10.15.5 - 16-core - 192GB RAM - 8TB SSD - 580X
System 2: 2013 Mac Pro - macOS 10.14.6 - 3.5GHz 6-core - 64GB RAM - 4TB SSD - FirePro D500
DAWs: Cubase 10.5.20 | Dorico Pro 3.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5

cubace
Member
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by cubace »

I is this as an issue that they only are accessible though QC. And I dont see why it should only be for Generic. Let MCU, RemoteSDK and CC121 and all the other also have it. (I created topics for them)

MobiusVanChocStraw
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by MobiusVanChocStraw »

+1 for this! i have HC and LC via Track Quick Controls but i'd love to use the Track Quick Controls for other things instead

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by pgstudio »

+1 For PRE in Generic remote and +10000 for an OSC Remote too!

Assange_isNotNeo
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo »

So has this been added in version 10?

Assange_isNotNeo
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Assange_isNotNeo »

OK, I'm gonna assume it has not been added since it has been requested here.

viewtopic.php?f=285&t=147299&p=793223#p793223

Assange_isNotNeo
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:55 pm
Contact:

Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

Post by Assange_isNotNeo »

as requested here: viewtopic.php?f=252&t=135581&p=794344#p794344

This has got to be an easy one so please? :)

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

Post by Reflection »

+1
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 10.5.20, 10.0.40
Hw: maximus xii hero 1200, I9 10900K, 32gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

Wandering Waves
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by Wandering Waves »

At least in 9.5 you can assign a CC in your generic remote to the quick controls for HC and LC (and I believe other Pre filters), but would be nice to do that directly (one less quick controls preset to keep track of). It's a decent shortcut

robertsamuel
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by robertsamuel »

+1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by -steve- »

Wandering Waves wrote:
Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:50 pm
At least in 9.5 you can assign a CC in your generic remote to the quick controls for HC and LC (and I believe other Pre filters), but would be nice to do that directly (one less quick controls preset to keep track of). It's a decent shortcut
Not really, because the Quick Controls of the current track still have to be configured individually.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

maxx1mus
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 11:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

Post by maxx1mus »

+1

It's the last missing thing in my Lemur touch channel strip and a real bummer that the filters and gain are missing.

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

Post by Winter Rat »

+1
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

Post by Home Studio 87 »

+1
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

Post by pgstudio »

+1

MIDIBoss
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by MIDIBoss »

+1!!!!!!!! I change track gain ALL THE TIME using VU-style and other metering plugins and would be so great to be able to do it from my Mackie MCU Pro!

stefanr
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 7:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

Post by stefanr »

+1
Nuendo 10
MBP 2015 4-Core 2.8GHz 16GB RAM
Apollo 8, Apollo Twin, Apollo Satellite Octo

seahawk
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by seahawk »

+ 1

seahawk
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Add CH. PRE parameters, HC, LC filters, Gain etc.. to generic remote.

Post by seahawk »

+1

KWIGMYRE
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:04 am
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by KWIGMYRE »

Please please PLEASE make this happen +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 +1 !!!!!!

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by pgstudio »

+1
I almost lost my hopes :(
But let's wait.....

cubace
Member
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Add PRE Rack to Generic Remote

Post by cubace »

pgstudio wrote:
Mon Feb 17, 2020 7:25 pm
+1
I almost lost my hopes :(
But let's wait.....
It has been requested since it was introduced. When pigs fly...

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests