Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Turnicate99
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:10 am
Contact:

Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by Turnicate99 » Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:03 pm

This has been making me crazy. It's WAY too easy to accidentally enable loop when navigating or using the ruler. At NAMM this year, one of the Steinberg guys I spoke to rolled his eyes and said "I know, believe me, I know" when I asked him about it.

Please fix ASAP. It's a poor, clumsy design that was well-intended but needs to - at the very least - have the option to not enable loop by clicking in the upper half of the ruler. Hard to believe this has been in Cubase for as long as it has without being addressed or made an option to turn off.

User avatar
Prock
Senior Member
Posts: 2835
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by Prock » Mon Apr 30, 2018 2:27 pm

See link for a few thoughts...

viewtopic.php?f=252&t=124527&p=679152&h ... op#p679152

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: VB3, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

User avatar
Scili
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by Scili » Tue May 15, 2018 10:49 pm

Turnicate99 wrote:
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:03 pm
This has been making me crazy.
Same here
Cubase Pro 9, MacBook Pro
Cubase SX 3, Windows XP


User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by NoMad92 » Fri May 18, 2018 8:22 am

+1
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

currentsound
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by currentsound » Fri May 25, 2018 3:42 pm

+1
A simple disable button in system preferences would go well nicely.

I also accidentally bump this when zooming in and out of tracks in the newer Cubase. I have a loop on/off button on my Control Surface to hit but it won't be so easy to fix on my next control surface.
Tom Watson
Current Sound
www.currentsound.com


maarten
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by maarten » Thu May 31, 2018 9:58 pm

+1
HW: MacMini i7 & MacBookPro i5 (duocores) system: OSX Sierra, 10.12.6
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Logic Pro X 10.4, Ableton Live 10
VST/AU: NI Komplete 10, Arturia V Collection 6 , U-HE (ACE, Bazille, Diva, Repro, Zebra), KV331 Synthmaster (One), Modart Pianoteq Pro 6
Extra: Arturia Keystep, Roland RD800, M-Audio Axiom61, Korg Monologue, Novation Circuit, Komplete Audio 6
Other instruments: Deering Goodtime Banjo, Fender Precision Bass (mexican), RD100 Rumble, tabla, darbuka, etc,etc.

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 851
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by Sonik » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:25 pm

All day I turn it on... :?
+1
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 9.5|Wavelab 9.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|
Waves 9|Vocalign 3|Melodyne|Soundtoys|Softube|Brainworx|SPL|Fabfilter|UAD
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase Pro 8.0.30|UAD-1|UA-25|

User avatar
resomedia
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by resomedia » Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:21 pm

+1 - anything to eliminate extra clicks. For those of us who use the ruler to navigate/pull-down zoom, this adds so much needless work. I don't mind the feature, but please make it a preference on/off option instead of mandatory.
CB Pro 9.5.21 / Elements 8 (MacBook Air) / Mac Pro 2x2 (mid-2010) 4G 8-Core / OSX 10.5 "Yosemite" / 17GB RAM / PCI-e MOTU 2408mk3, MOTU 24 I/O / MOTU USB MIDI Express 128 (2)


john charles
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:32 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by john charles » Fri Jun 15, 2018 1:44 pm

resomedia wrote:
Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:21 pm
+1 - anything to eliminate extra clicks. For those of us who use the ruler to navigate/pull-down zoom, this adds so much needless work. I don't mind the feature, but please make it a preference on/off option instead of mandatory.
you're so right !

+1

User avatar
willynanita
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Please change ruler so we don't accidentally enable "loop" all of the time.

Post by willynanita » Sat Jun 23, 2018 1:58 pm

Turnicate99 wrote:
Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:03 pm
This has been making me crazy. It's WAY too easy to accidentally enable loop when navigating or using the ruler. At NAMM this year, one of the Steinberg guys I spoke to rolled his eyes and said "I know, believe me, I know" when I asked him about it.

Please fix ASAP. It's a poor, clumsy design that was well-intended but needs to - at the very least - have the option to not enable loop by clicking in the upper half of the ruler. Hard to believe this has been in Cubase for as long as it has without being addressed or made an option to turn off.
+1 This is making me crazy too!
My Songs

Wilfredo Nanita
Windows 10 Pro 64bits • Intel Core i7 3770 3.40 GHz • Ram: 16GB
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 Audio Interface • M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
Yamaha HS 50M Monitor Speakers • Cubase Pro 9.5

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests