Add bounce to selected track option.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
James K
Member
Posts: 826
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by James K » Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:46 pm

An option to bounce to a specific existing track in the render dialog would be great!

Instead of the process always creating a new track.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Mavericks Cubase Pro 9.5.5
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 826
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by James K » Sat Jul 28, 2018 2:50 pm

Bump....if I do say so myself ;)
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Mavericks Cubase Pro 9.5.5
UR28M
CC121

KHS
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by KHS » Sat Jul 28, 2018 3:22 pm

Have you tried Bounce Selection or Render In Place?
Cubase 10 Pro - Steinberg UR242 - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo.

James K
Member
Posts: 826
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by James K » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:38 pm

Yes. As far as I know that's not helpful if you're needing to bounce a midi part with channel effects to audio.

In Logic you can set it to render to a new track or a selected track ( other than the track your rendering from). Very helpful.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Mavericks Cubase Pro 9.5.5
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 826
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by James K » Thu Dec 20, 2018 6:24 pm

I bounce quite a bit in my workflow. For creative purposes. Being able to bounce to an existing selected track instead of Cubase creating a new track each time is an indispensable option.

Not having this keeps me using Logic.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Mavericks Cubase Pro 9.5.5
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 826
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by James K » Wed May 01, 2019 12:42 pm

Does no one see the benefit of being able to bounce to a specific track? I use it ALL the time in Logic Pro. It's a pain to have to create a new track for every new bounce ( which you have to delete each time ) completely inefficient.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Mavericks Cubase Pro 9.5.5
UR28M
CC121

artmanjam
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 3:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by artmanjam » Thu May 09, 2019 10:54 am

James K wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 12:42 pm
Does no one see the benefit of being able to bounce to a specific track? It's a pain to have to create a new track for every new bounce ( which you have to delete each time ) completely inefficient.
Years I'm having the same thoughts, Dragging every bounced audio to the right track and erasing the created track, this multiplied by the number of bounces is a so wasting time...
Cubase Pro9/MIRpro - W7-64bit - 2xXeon E5 2650v2 - 32GoRAM
VEpro6 - W7-64bit - 2xXeon E5520 - 48GoRAM

James K
Member
Posts: 826
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by James K » Thu May 09, 2019 10:58 am

artmanjam wrote:
Thu May 09, 2019 10:54 am
James K wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 12:42 pm
Does no one see the benefit of being able to bounce to a specific track? It's a pain to have to create a new track for every new bounce ( which you have to delete each time ) completely inefficient.
Years I'm having the same thoughts, Dragging every bounced audio to the right track and erasing the created track, this multiplied by the number of bounces is a so wasting time...

Exactly!
Workflow killer if you bounce alot!
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Mavericks Cubase Pro 9.5.5
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 826
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Add bounce to selected track option.

Post by James K » Mon Jul 08, 2019 7:49 am

Most other DAWs have this now.

Cubase needs to spend some time really learning workflow efficiency from the competition.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Mavericks Cubase Pro 9.5.5
UR28M
CC121

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest