[Fixed in 9.5.20] Grid hidden after opening In-Place Editor

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Geppastro
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Contact:

[Fixed in 9.5.20] Grid hidden after opening In-Place Editor

Post by Geppastro » Sat Dec 09, 2017 9:55 pm

1. Create empty project -> Grid type: Adapt to Zoom; Use Metronome Click Pattern Level for Grid Line Emphasis: on
2. Click Pattern Editor (beats 2 3 4): click on 3rd, and then back to 2nd level, to show the 2nd 3rd 4th beats' grid
3. Add a Midi track
4. Add a Midi part
5. Open In-Place Editor for the Midi part

Result: the grid gets hidden, and it's not possible to make it visible anymore (please see attached files).

My system/software: please see signature: Hardware (desktop) + Software (Desktop)
Attachments
In Place Editor closed.jpg
(427.1 KiB) Not downloaded yet
In Place Editor opened.jpg
(411.09 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Geppastro on Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Paolo
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10 v10.05 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9 v9.0.35 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.20 (64 bit).
Monitors: Genelec 8030.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13633
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Grid hidden after opening In-Place Editor

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:33 pm

Hi,

Does the grid show up when you change the zoom level?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

wanabeme308
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Grid hidden after opening In-Place Editor

Post by wanabeme308 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:27 pm

A littie bit similar to my case.
I open "in place editor", or double click to edit in "lower Zone" After that, It is not possible to switch the grid back to other type, its always "follow quantize" whatever we chosse any other typee of grid.
To stop it I just have one way to do, is restarting Cubase.

Geppastro
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Grid hidden after opening In-Place Editor

Post by Geppastro » Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:50 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:33 pm
Hi,

Does the grid show up when you change the zoom level?
Yes, if a zoom in A LOT (I mean until I can see 4-5 bars on the Project window) the grid shows up again, but that cannot be a solution, is it?
Paolo
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10 v10.05 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9 v9.0.35 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.20 (64 bit).
Monitors: Genelec 8030.

Geppastro
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Grid hidden after opening In-Place Editor

Post by Geppastro » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:13 pm

wanabeme308 wrote:
Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:27 pm
A littie bit similar to my case.
I open "in place editor", or double click to edit in "lower Zone" After that, It is not possible to switch the grid back to other type, its always "follow quantize" whatever we chosse any other typee of grid.
To stop it I just have one way to do, is restarting Cubase.
I think it's a different issue, but you're right: Snap seems broken in In-Place editor! I.e. I can change from Use Quantize to bar or beat, but the behavior is then as if it's always Use Quantize (just tried in C9.5.10). Also tried in C 9.0.30: In-Place Editor Snap was ok...

Can you please add a new issue thread? This seems a very major bug!

EDIT: I missed the other thread

viewtopic.php?f=253&t=128522
Paolo
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10 v10.05 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9 v9.0.35 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.20 (64 bit).
Monitors: Genelec 8030.

Geppastro
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Grid hidden after opening In-Place Editor

Post by Geppastro » Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:34 pm

Many thanks! My issue (please see 1st post in this thread) is now solved in C 9.5.20. Great|
Paolo
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10 v10.05 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9 v9.0.35 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.20 (64 bit).
Monitors: Genelec 8030.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: reberclark and 2 guests