Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
jahumaster
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:25 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by jahumaster »

Dear Sir or Madame,
i have just updated to 9.0.1 and the same bug like in version 8 has appeared ( in 8.5 it works ok )
when i move Console Window to my secondary monitor, update the Workspace.
Close window with F3 shortcut, and open with the shortcut again, it opens back in Primary monitor, instead of secondary.

i am on Mac OSX Sierra, iMac 16gb RAM.

Thanks.

Jan

Tommy80
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by Tommy80 »

It happen to me too, but only if the mixer window is maximized or at least touch one edge of the screen.
If you manually enlarge the window without touching any edge of the screen it work like expected...
Maybe a bug?
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013) - OSX 10.12.5
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
Apogee Duet 2 - Steinberg UR824
Cubase Pro last version - Wavelab last version

jahumaster
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:25 am
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by jahumaster »

Tommy80 wrote:It happen to me too, but only if the mixer window is maximized or at least touch one edge of the screen.
If you manually enlarge the window without touching any edge of the screen it work like expected...
Maybe a bug?
Thanks Tommy,
1px down and it works !
Definitely the buggy bug !
Jan

Tommy80
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by Tommy80 »

No problem!
I have this problem since version 8 and found this workaround only 10 days ago... :D
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Late 2013) - OSX 10.12.5
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2048 MB
Apogee Duet 2 - Steinberg UR824
Cubase Pro last version - Wavelab last version

nsharpstudios
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by nsharpstudios »

I never used 8.5 because of this. Same issue in 9.0.1
Mac Pro 2012, OSX 10.12.6, Cubase 9.5, VEP6.0.16502, RME HDSPFX, SSL XLogic Alpha-Link, RME ADI-648 - Sampler 1: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 2: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12 - Sampler 3: Mac Pro 2012 12 Core 128GB OSX 10.12

synthetic
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:37 am
Contact:

Re: Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by synthetic »

Seeing this in 8.5 and 9 as well. Please look into this.

User avatar
psmarios
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 4:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by psmarios »

I only have this problem only when the secondary monitor is above the main. For any other arrangement it works like a charm with maximized windows.. Weird.
| Cubase Pro 10.0.50, UR28M, CC121 | W10 Pro x64 | Intel QM77Express, 2.7GHz i7-3740QM, Intel HD 4000, 16GB RAM |

TakahashiJones
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by TakahashiJones »

My workspace shortcuts doesnt work at all in 9 Pro but there's no problem in 8.5.
I like to have the mixer window on my top monitor and sequencer window on the bottom one.
I have to drag them manually every time since the shortcuts just place the top window (Mixer) behind and slightly above the bottom (sequencer). I have tried trashing my preferences and re-creating the shortcut key commands, all to no avail... :(
It really disrupts my workflow having to use the mouse.

User avatar
SoundAvenue
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 10:53 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Mix Console F3 - Dual monitors

Post by SoundAvenue »

Tommy80 wrote:
Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:34 pm
It happen to me too, but only if the mixer window is maximized or at least touch one edge of the screen.
If you manually enlarge the window without touching any edge of the screen it work like expected...
Maybe a bug?
Works for me too! I'm on Nuendo 10 with Catalina. I've resized my edit window on my main screen and updated the workspace.
Sound Designer and Composer
https://www.soundavenue.ch/en/

Mac Pro 2019 3.2 GHz 16-Core Intel Xeon W - GPU AMD Radeon Pro 580X 8 GB - OS 10.15.4
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt - Nuendo 10.2.20

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest