[CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2647
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by Fredo »

Please read through this:

viewtopic.php?f=275&t=127424

Fredo

User avatar
allisterbradley
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:48 pm
Location: Wellesley, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by allisterbradley »

WORKAROUND!!

I fell into this trap as well, and was pulling my hair out, wondering why my project wouldn't properly recall when I re-opened a saved version.

I worked through the issue with tech support, and found a workaround.

Here's the problem: If you are using a VCA Fader with automation, you MUST save the project with your transport located PRIOR to the first automation point. If you do this, your linked channels will have the proper fader level upon re-opening the project. However, if you save the project with the transport located AFTER the first automated fader movement, all linked channels on the automated VCA Fader except the first linked channel will be saved with the wrong fader position (a multiple of the amount of the VCA Fader movement).

To reproduce the problem:
- link several audio channels with a VCA Fader
- add automation to the VCA Fader (say, two automation points with different volume level for the VCA Fader
- save your project with transport located BEFORE the first automation point - ALL IS GOOD
- save your project with transport located AFTER automated movement on the VCA Fader - project is saved with wrong fader levels on linked audio channels
- to extend the test, add automation on several VCA Faders at different times throughout the project. All VCA Faders with automation prior to the transport location will be affected on SAVE. All VCA Faders with automation beginning after the transport location will be okay on SAVE.

To repeat the above - as long as you save the project with transport BEFORE any VCA Fader automation (try ZERO to be safe), your faders will save properly.

This IS still a problem in 9.0.30. I am told it is NOT a problem in 9.5.10, but I haven't personally tested it there. It could also be a problem in 8.5.
Cubase Pro 10.5 on Windows 10
Plug-ins by Steinberg, Waves, Focusrite, Slate Digital, iZoTope
VST Instruments by Steinberg, Toontrack, Submersible, Waves
Focusrite Scarlett and Clarett interfaces

JorgV
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2018 9:55 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by JorgV »

Just found this via Google as I thought I was going nuts... I encounter the same bug, and figured out the above workaround myself too with trial and error. So the workaround works without a problem, but you have to be aware of it anytime you save your project. Also, in auto-saves the fader positions of your tracks can still be screwed up since you have no control over when the auto-save happens. So make notes of your initial fader levels ;) I'm using VCAs with instrument channels instead of audio channels btw, so it affects them too.

And I since I'm using the latest version, I can confirm this is still a problem in Cubase Pro 9.5.10

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

Yes I run into this all the time.
Does anyone have a good way of snapshotting all the fader levels without having to write a bunch of automation?
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

MickeyB
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MickeyB »

Issue remains in a newly-created project in 9.5.10
Cubase 10.x
PC : Win10 x64: Asus X99 Deluxe : 5820K processor : 32GB : UAD-2 Apollo Thunderbolt x 4 : 4TB SSD : 3 x Monitors

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

Yes - Issue is still there - Now I just fade out to -90db lol
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

Did anybody resolve this issue?
At first it seemed to only happen after I did a full fade on a VCA.
Now it seems that this happens even on a vca that does not have a -infinity setting...
So is the bug like someone says in another post - must save the project BEFORE any VCA automation occurs?
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

Did they fix this on the 9.5.20 release? I see no mention of it...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

Elias1957
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by Elias1957 »

No, it still exists!
C10.5 Pro,WL Pro.10 / MacMini 2018 i7 32GB 10.15.4 RME UFX II KKS61MkII Maschine Mk3 LG38"curved / MacBookPro 2011 i7 10.13.4 8GB UR44
IPad Pro 2020/512GB Cubasis 3

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

This should be fixed in Cubase 9.5.20 update.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

Hmm well - I just put that update in, so I will check - others are saying it is not fixed...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

If it doesn't work, maybe it's fixed only with a projects created in C9.5.20 from scratch. I don't know, just guessing...
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

I tested this today with a totally empty project created in 9.5.20 from scratch.
So far I am unable to recreate the problem.
Has anyone checked this with a starting from scratch project in 9.5.20?
I will now take a look at legacy projects and see if I can recreate...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

OK - tried a project previously created in 9.5.10 - was able to recreate the problem immediately...
Continuing to test...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

Built a new project from scratch, imported audio tracks from legacy project 9.5.10.
Cleared all vca links, added new vcas - problem still there.
I will test some more...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

User avatar
da10us
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by da10us »

I don't understand. This C8 feature still not fixed. I think nobody uses VCA because of this bug. [CAN] means it's registered by Steinberg isn't it? It's reproducible. I really would like to use VCA and not skrewing up my project.
|i7-6800K|Win10 pro x64|Cubase Pro 9.5.41|Vienna Ensemble Pro 6|RME Fireface UC|UAD2 Octo|

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

It seems to be fixed for a projects based on Cubase 9.5.20.

[CAN] means the bug is in the Cubase 9 (9.0.x and 9.5.x) project in the Steinbergs' backlog.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

No sir - this problem still exists - it is NOT fixed in 9.5.20...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

MaxNorman wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:35 pm
I tested this today with a totally empty project created in 9.5.20 from scratch.
So far I am unable to recreate the problem.
I understood, you cannot reproduce the issue with a project created in C9.5.20.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

See my later post - still broken in 9.5.20...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

...if you import a track from older Cubase version. The track which doesn't contain the important information, because of the bug of the previews Cubase versions, right?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

No - my test was flawed - version 9.5.20 is NOT fixed - vca bug is still there...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

Even when building a project from scratch with no imports from previous versions the bug has not been fixed... I WAS able to reproduce the issue in 9.5.20...
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

How, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-10904] Major VCA fader bug when saved with VCA all the way down!

Post by MaxNorman »

Make a brand new project.
Add one audio fade it and add a VCA fader to it.
Automate the VCA to (say) minus 10db, But do not automate the audio fader.
Save the project with the song position after the automation.
Re open the project, audio fader is at the wrong position.
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

Locked

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests