Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Detch
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:43 pm

Just screw up the project badly :((((((
It disturbs every day but this time it went too far :(
PLEASE STEINBERG, THIS IS SUCH A CRITICAL BUG!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Cubase 9.5.20, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:45 pm

A after Musikmesse bumpy bumpy.
IT IS ALMOST 5 MONTHS since the start of this thread..
no awnser AT ALL.(from steinberg)
Please confirm..... better.. FIX IT

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Thu May 03, 2018 8:13 am

Support.. Please

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Tue May 22, 2018 4:58 pm

I cannot believe this, why is there no official reply on this.
This is really serious bug, that can ^$%#-up a mix realy bad if "link" is selected.
this bug have been introduced with 9.5
This thread is already since 18-november 2017,
I also made a "support" request 44 DAYS AGO, and NO reply at all,
i realy dont know what they are supporting, but it is not costumers.
Here is a video. to replicate see first post.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/f23twjtcmsjo1 ... 2.mp4?dl=0

FIX THIS
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

User avatar
Detch
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Wed May 23, 2018 10:58 am

9.5.30
FIXED!
Cubase 9.5.20, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Wed May 23, 2018 11:33 am

Detch wrote:
Wed May 23, 2018 10:58 am
9.5.30
FIXED!
For new projects yes, but the "bug "has been saved in all the project files that are saved in pre 9.5.30 (started with 9.5)
How is that for you?
Well thats what im facing. (could try backup project)

backup project thit not work..

open in 9..... saved again and open in 9.5... thit also not work
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

User avatar
Detch
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Wed May 23, 2018 7:06 pm

damn it,
you're right Tsjah :(
same behavior here
well... at least the new projects will not suffer.
I tried to resave, didn't work

Project templates are screwed as well, not only projects. Many of those templates were saved long time ago, under ver 8 probably
Cubase 9.5.20, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Thu May 24, 2018 3:48 pm

I found a trick...
But only for projects with max 8 insert slots used (on the firt 8 inserts)
have to investigate more details about inserts, but this worked.

Do a "backup project" in 9.5.30
Open the project in 9.0.30, then just "save as" different name.
Open the file in 9.5.30, and the bug is gone

The need to open in 9.0.30 and re-save is there (open backup project direct in 9.5.30 has the same bug)
But i'm not sure if backup project was needed, i had the backup project so i've tried it with that one. (have to investigate more for more details, but no time now)
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

combesthomas
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by combesthomas » Sun Jun 03, 2018 3:10 pm

Just created an entirely new project in 9.5.30. I'm still having the same issue...

User avatar
Detch
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:49 pm

yes, the issue can not be considered as solved.
Sad
Cubase 9.5.20, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:41 am

I finaly have a confirmation of the "real" excintance of the bug, and that it is not completely fixed in the latest update.
First confirmationtion since the release of 9.5............. thats nearly 7 months, for a bug like this.. oops :(

"There is currently no clear solution to offer, sorry, except that you continue to re-save affected Cubase 9.5 project in Cubase 9.0.30 and can manage the differences of Insert Slot count along the way."


Double oops :( :(

User avatar
Detch
Junior Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Thu Jul 12, 2018 3:16 pm

Just once again screwed up the project. :(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((
Cubase 9.5.20, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:40 am

I really cannot believe that there aren't any other users suffering from this.
This is bugging me every time i get to the projects that had to Finished months ago..
That were all saved in the "bug time" and i cannot seem to get rid of the bug in these projects. (18 songs, private project)
it gets me out of my "mix mood" every time :cry:
i hope this gets ever sorted..
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

In_Stereo
Member
Posts: 930
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by In_Stereo » Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:29 pm

Please acknowledge and get this fixed, Steinberg. Come on, seriously.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest