Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:43 pm

Just screw up the project badly :((((((
It disturbs every day but this time it went too far :(
PLEASE STEINBERG, THIS IS SUCH A CRITICAL BUG!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:45 pm

A after Musikmesse bumpy bumpy.
IT IS ALMOST 5 MONTHS since the start of this thread..
no awnser AT ALL.(from steinberg)
Please confirm..... better.. FIX IT

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Thu May 03, 2018 8:13 am

Support.. Please

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Tue May 22, 2018 4:58 pm

I cannot believe this, why is there no official reply on this.
This is really serious bug, that can ^$%#-up a mix realy bad if "link" is selected.
this bug have been introduced with 9.5
This thread is already since 18-november 2017,
I also made a "support" request 44 DAYS AGO, and NO reply at all,
i realy dont know what they are supporting, but it is not costumers.
Here is a video. to replicate see first post.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/f23twjtcmsjo1 ... 2.mp4?dl=0

FIX THIS
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Wed May 23, 2018 10:58 am

9.5.30
FIXED!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Wed May 23, 2018 11:33 am

Detch wrote:
Wed May 23, 2018 10:58 am
9.5.30
FIXED!
For new projects yes, but the "bug "has been saved in all the project files that are saved in pre 9.5.30 (started with 9.5)
How is that for you?
Well thats what im facing. (could try backup project)

backup project thit not work..

open in 9..... saved again and open in 9.5... thit also not work
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Wed May 23, 2018 7:06 pm

damn it,
you're right Tsjah :(
same behavior here
well... at least the new projects will not suffer.
I tried to resave, didn't work

Project templates are screwed as well, not only projects. Many of those templates were saved long time ago, under ver 8 probably
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Thu May 24, 2018 3:48 pm

I found a trick...
But only for projects with max 8 insert slots used (on the firt 8 inserts)
have to investigate more details about inserts, but this worked.

Do a "backup project" in 9.5.30
Open the project in 9.0.30, then just "save as" different name.
Open the file in 9.5.30, and the bug is gone

The need to open in 9.0.30 and re-save is there (open backup project direct in 9.5.30 has the same bug)
But i'm not sure if backup project was needed, i had the backup project so i've tried it with that one. (have to investigate more for more details, but no time now)
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

combesthomas
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by combesthomas » Sun Jun 03, 2018 3:10 pm

Just created an entirely new project in 9.5.30. I'm still having the same issue...

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:49 pm

yes, the issue can not be considered as solved.
Sad
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Sat Jun 09, 2018 8:41 am

I finaly have a confirmation of the "real" excintance of the bug, and that it is not completely fixed in the latest update.
First confirmationtion since the release of 9.5............. thats nearly 7 months, for a bug like this.. oops :(

"There is currently no clear solution to offer, sorry, except that you continue to re-save affected Cubase 9.5 project in Cubase 9.0.30 and can manage the differences of Insert Slot count along the way."


Double oops :( :(

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Thu Jul 12, 2018 3:16 pm

Just once again screwed up the project. :(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:40 am

I really cannot believe that there aren't any other users suffering from this.
This is bugging me every time i get to the projects that had to Finished months ago..
That were all saved in the "bug time" and i cannot seem to get rid of the bug in these projects. (18 songs, private project)
it gets me out of my "mix mood" every time :cry:
i hope this gets ever sorted..
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1067
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by In_Stereo » Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:29 pm

Please acknowledge and get this fixed, Steinberg. Come on, seriously.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Thu Aug 30, 2018 4:13 pm

up.
One more project screwed.
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

kamalski
Member
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by kamalski » Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:37 am

yes, issue confirmed. posted it here as well:
viewtopic.php?f=253&t=143885
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 Quad DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Tue Sep 11, 2018 1:31 pm

@Kamalski I'm glad you brought it up again with another thread. Maybe Steinberg will finally notice this issue
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Wed Oct 10, 2018 11:46 am

Nobody would believe me if this thread wasn't here, that a company like steinberg, just ignore's a bug like this for almost a year.... :o

wazulon
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by wazulon » Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:35 pm

Happening for me too. Major pain in the ass. :evil:

kamalski
Member
Posts: 268
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by kamalski » Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:31 am

Tsjah wrote:
Thu May 24, 2018 3:48 pm
I found a trick...
But only for projects with max 8 insert slots used (on the firt 8 inserts)
have to investigate more details about inserts, but this worked.

Do a "backup project" in 9.5.30
Open the project in 9.0.30, then just "save as" different name.
Open the file in 9.5.30, and the bug is gone
tried this and it did not work...
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 Quad DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch » Sat Nov 03, 2018 2:56 pm

I'm sorry to be rude, but what the f** it's still not fixed in the 9.5.41,
instead of implementing new buggy features that will no one ask and hear like 64 floating point and so on, please fix the important bugs!!!!!!!!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by JBF » Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:24 am

Confirm this issue as well in Cubase 9.5.41 AND Nuendo 8.3. Especially problematic when using Multi Out VSTi's with CC 121. When a Multi Out VST is created the Multi Out Tracks are automaticly placed in a folder. What a mess.
The issue is confirmed by Martin Jirsak and Steinberg is aware of it. The question is, when will Steinberg do something about it....

viewtopic.php?f=253&t=145909
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/AMD Radeon HD 6670 > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Thu Nov 08, 2018 9:44 am

kamalski wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:31 am
tried this and it did not work...
Sorry i never came back on this, but you are right.
It seem to work at sometime, but very soon after, i found out it didn't.

But this problem is getting weirder and weirder, i've seen so many crazy things happening in my projects related to this..
I get a little worried to read Nuendo is also "infected" with this..

Tsjah
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah » Wed Nov 14, 2018 2:40 pm

The bug is still there in Cubase 10, can you believe that....
Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0 | AMD FX9590, 16Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Wavelab 9.5 | KRK VXT-8 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by JBF » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:18 pm

I was kind of hoping that they are going to fix it in Cubase 10. It's a real dealbreaker for me. Let's hope they fix it in the next update. The issue was introduced in 9.5. which was a year ago. It is still not adressed, so I am very sceptical.
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/AMD Radeon HD 6670 > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: elzouzou and 2 guests