Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

Just screw up the project badly :((((((
It disturbs every day but this time it went too far :(
PLEASE STEINBERG, THIS IS SUCH A CRITICAL BUG!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

A after Musikmesse bumpy bumpy.
IT IS ALMOST 5 MONTHS since the start of this thread..
no awnser AT ALL.(from steinberg)
Please confirm..... better.. FIX IT

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

Support.. Please

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

I cannot believe this, why is there no official reply on this.
This is really serious bug, that can ^$%#-up a mix realy bad if "link" is selected.
this bug have been introduced with 9.5
This thread is already since 18-november 2017,
I also made a "support" request 44 DAYS AGO, and NO reply at all,
i realy dont know what they are supporting, but it is not costumers.
Here is a video. to replicate see first post.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/f23twjtcmsjo1 ... 2.mp4?dl=0

FIX THIS
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

9.5.30
FIXED!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

Detch wrote:
Wed May 23, 2018 10:58 am
9.5.30
FIXED!
For new projects yes, but the "bug "has been saved in all the project files that are saved in pre 9.5.30 (started with 9.5)
How is that for you?
Well thats what im facing. (could try backup project)

backup project thit not work..

open in 9..... saved again and open in 9.5... thit also not work
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

damn it,
you're right Tsjah :(
same behavior here
well... at least the new projects will not suffer.
I tried to resave, didn't work

Project templates are screwed as well, not only projects. Many of those templates were saved long time ago, under ver 8 probably
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

I found a trick...
But only for projects with max 8 insert slots used (on the firt 8 inserts)
have to investigate more details about inserts, but this worked.

Do a "backup project" in 9.5.30
Open the project in 9.0.30, then just "save as" different name.
Open the file in 9.5.30, and the bug is gone

The need to open in 9.0.30 and re-save is there (open backup project direct in 9.5.30 has the same bug)
But i'm not sure if backup project was needed, i had the backup project so i've tried it with that one. (have to investigate more for more details, but no time now)
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

combesthomas
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by combesthomas »

Just created an entirely new project in 9.5.30. I'm still having the same issue...

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

yes, the issue can not be considered as solved.
Sad
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

I finaly have a confirmation of the "real" excintance of the bug, and that it is not completely fixed in the latest update.
First confirmationtion since the release of 9.5............. thats nearly 7 months, for a bug like this.. oops :(

"There is currently no clear solution to offer, sorry, except that you continue to re-save affected Cubase 9.5 project in Cubase 9.0.30 and can manage the differences of Insert Slot count along the way."


Double oops :( :(

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

Just once again screwed up the project. :(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

I really cannot believe that there aren't any other users suffering from this.
This is bugging me every time i get to the projects that had to Finished months ago..
That were all saved in the "bug time" and i cannot seem to get rid of the bug in these projects. (18 songs, private project)
it gets me out of my "mix mood" every time :cry:
i hope this gets ever sorted..
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1533
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by In_Stereo »

Please acknowledge and get this fixed, Steinberg. Come on, seriously.
Latest Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, i9 10920x 12-core 4.8gHz, 128 gigs RAM, AMD RX-550 , plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

up.
One more project screwed.
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

kamalski
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by kamalski »

yes, issue confirmed. posted it here as well:
viewtopic.php?f=253&t=143885
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 OCTO DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

@Kamalski I'm glad you brought it up again with another thread. Maybe Steinberg will finally notice this issue
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

Nobody would believe me if this thread wasn't here, that a company like steinberg, just ignore's a bug like this for almost a year.... :o

wazulon
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 7:09 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by wazulon »

Happening for me too. Major pain in the ass. :evil:

kamalski
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by kamalski »

Tsjah wrote:
Thu May 24, 2018 3:48 pm
I found a trick...
But only for projects with max 8 insert slots used (on the firt 8 inserts)
have to investigate more details about inserts, but this worked.

Do a "backup project" in 9.5.30
Open the project in 9.0.30, then just "save as" different name.
Open the file in 9.5.30, and the bug is gone
tried this and it did not work...
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 OCTO DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

I'm sorry to be rude, but what the f** it's still not fixed in the 9.5.41,
instead of implementing new buggy features that will no one ask and hear like 64 floating point and so on, please fix the important bugs!!!!!!!!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by JBF »

Confirm this issue as well in Cubase 9.5.41 AND Nuendo 8.3. Especially problematic when using Multi Out VSTi's with CC 121. When a Multi Out VST is created the Multi Out Tracks are automaticly placed in a folder. What a mess.
The issue is confirmed by Martin Jirsak and Steinberg is aware of it. The question is, when will Steinberg do something about it....

viewtopic.php?f=253&t=145909
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Palit > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

kamalski wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:31 am
tried this and it did not work...
Sorry i never came back on this, but you are right.
It seem to work at sometime, but very soon after, i found out it didn't.

But this problem is getting weirder and weirder, i've seen so many crazy things happening in my projects related to this..
I get a little worried to read Nuendo is also "infected" with this..

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

The bug is still there in Cubase 10, can you believe that....
Asus PRIME Z390-A | i7-8700K, 32Gb | RME Fireface 802 + ARC | Win 10 | Cubase Pro 10.5 |Absolute 4 | Wavelab 9.5 | Dynaudio bm5 | Beyer dt-911 & dt-770 | Cubase user since: 1995

JBF
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by JBF »

I was kind of hoping that they are going to fix it in Cubase 10. It's a real dealbreaker for me. Let's hope they fix it in the next update. The issue was introduced in 9.5. which was a year ago. It is still not adressed, so I am very sceptical.
Win8.1/64bit / Core i7-3930K 6*3,20 GHz /GA-X79-UP4/4*16 gb/NVidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Palit > Cubase 9.0.4 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest