Page 1 of 3

Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Sat Nov 18, 2017 1:30 pm
by Detch
01 Create two tracks.
02 Move one of them into Collapsed folder.
03 Open mix console, or lower zone mix console.
04 On the mix console choose folded track
05 On the arranger window click on unfolded track
result: both tracks are being selected as if I were holding CTRL button.

Cubase 9.5.0
Windows x64 1709
GTX760
32GB RAM

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:56 pm
by Detch
can anyone check it out please?

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:13 pm
by Ram242
I can confirm.
If you select a channel of a track which is inside of a closed folder and than select another track both are selected.
Normally the track inside the folder should automatically deselected.

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:32 pm
by Detch
Thank you for checking, @Ram242 !

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:46 pm
by Detch
up.
I hope it'll be fixed in the next incremental update.

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:10 pm
by Detch
This issue has not been fixed in 9.5.10
please, Steinberg, it's a complete show stopper, critical bug. So many times I ruined my mixes by adjusting wrong tracks when Q-Link in enabled.
Don't put it in the "we'll fix it in two years" list

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:43 pm
by ANeeman
It seems that this is the same "virus" in code as in my issue described - viewtopic.php?f=253&t=128538

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:41 pm
by J-S-Q
Confirmed again.

This is a bit of a dangerous one because if you have Q-Link enabled it's easy to accidentally edit a channel that you did not expect to be selected.

Hopefully will be fixed soon.

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:17 pm
by wanabeme308
I also confirm this issue, I made a few mistake when using Q-link that I don't know why.
After that I figure out this problem with track selection.

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:50 pm
by MikeWK
Confirmed with 9.5.1.
Video was helpful.

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:10 am
by dlf
Confirmed here. The only workaround is to not select tracks in the mixer. Please fix asap

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 9:15 am
by Togril
Confirm oSX Sierra Cubase Pro 9.5.1

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:06 pm
by cmbsa
I'm afraid I have to confirm as well.
Saw this issue before here in the forum, didn't think much of it. Now, in the middle of a few sessions, I can see how it messes with the tracks bad, especially at mixing stage. Please, Steinberg, let us know you're aware and fixing! thanks

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:26 pm
by leonardm
+1
This 9.5.0 and 9.5.10 are such a mess...
3 months now and plenty of critical bugs introduced (mix console history, selection, automation, graphical and so many others)...

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:17 pm
by Detch
9.5.20 issue still here

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:54 pm
by leonardm
+1

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2018 6:26 pm
by MaxNorman
+1

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 8:35 am
by StefK
+1
hi @Detch ,
was this ever faulted with SB, i.e. to be more specific did SB issue an official BUG/CASE # ?

regards,
/Stef

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:13 pm
by Detch
Hi @Stefk
I haven't seen this bug in the known issues or anywhere else. But Mathias on another thread mentioned that he passed this bug to dev team and they donna look into it. But he said he don't know when it's gonna be fixed. So maybe it'll be faster if we'll be making more noise about it.
Cheers

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:39 pm
by combesthomas
I'm having the same issue here. Really annoying because I'm editing two tracks without knowing...!!!

Regards, Thomas

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:25 pm
by Tsjah
Same issues here, is this anywhere confirmed by Steinberg, this is REALLY a big workflow stopper, to continuously check witch track is selected or not.

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:48 am
by wanabeme308
9.5.20 and still, this issue. It's truly dangerous to me when mixing big projects.

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:20 pm
by dezzo
wanabeme308 wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:48 am
9.5.20 and still, this issue. It's truly dangerous to me when mixing big projects.
SAME HERE. I recently ruined a mix because levels have changed increasingly.

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 3:39 pm
by leonardm
Same here. I don't know if it's related but when I use a key shortcut (that I defined) to activate write / read automation mode on a selected track, it activates sometimes for other tracks too (unselected).
I made a post for this issue.

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 6:02 pm
by Home Studio 87
same here....