External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
southside
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:04 pm
Contact:

External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by southside » Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:35 am

External hardware doesn't work in 9.5. I had it good working in 9.0
I create external plugin in F4 menu. I name in X. But in Steinberg plugin list it's named Z. When I delete external "X" it give crushin error.
You'd better test you DAW before selling it. I didn't pay for 9.5 to be your tester.

southside
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:04 pm
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by southside » Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:47 am

And "Measure FX loop for Delay Compensation" button DOESN'T work
Always worked in every previous Cubase but in 9.5 it doesn't work. Cool

southside
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:04 pm
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by southside » Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:40 am

up

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by lordadb » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:50 am

southside wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:47 am
And "Measure FX loop for Delay Compensation" button DOESN'T work
Always worked in every previous Cubase but in 9.5 it doesn't work. Cool
Same here. It's a big issue, needs a fix now! :roll:
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

Bernardo
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:54 pm
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by Bernardo » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:07 pm

lordadb wrote:
Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:50 am
southside wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:47 am
And "Measure FX loop for Delay Compensation" button DOESN'T work
Always worked in every previous Cubase but in 9.5 it doesn't work. Cool
Me too. I made a few favorite external FX alternatives so I can switch between dual mono and stereo without unplugging any cables. However, in order to do so and use the same I/O, I have to delete the current one. Cubase crashes every time. I hope you can fix that soon.. I am coming from Logic because it was very buggy.. :(

tonysenghore
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by tonysenghore » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:27 pm

Same here. :(

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Workaround: 64 bit engine issue

Post by lordadb » Fri Dec 08, 2017 12:09 pm

I discoverd that is a 64 bit resolution issue. You have to switch to 32 bit resolution in Studio Settings -> VST Audio System and restart Cubase, so it can ping and calculate the right delays.
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by lordadb » Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:42 am

And then: if you add a favorite external fx, you cannot be able to find it in the insert list until you restart the project and/or Cubase.
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 869
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by toader » Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:44 am

+1

Measuring the delay has been broken for me since about 2011... I miss it... I hope one day they fix it.
Computer 1: Cubase 10.0.15, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.40, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by lordadb » Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:49 am

toader wrote:
Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:44 am
+1

Measuring the delay has been broken for me since about 2011... I miss it... I hope one day they fix it.
That's weird. I used it always without problems before 9.5 and with 64 bit switched to on (Win 10).
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
toader
Member
Posts: 869
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:37 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by toader » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:04 am

lordadb wrote:
Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:49 am
toader wrote:
Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:44 am
+1

Measuring the delay has been broken for me since about 2011... I miss it... I hope one day they fix it.
That's weird. I used it always without problems before 9.5 and with 64 bit switched to on (Win 10).
Yes, it worked on SOME systems. It's been a problem for a long time: viewtopic.php?f=253&t=113761&p=621786&h ... ng#p621786
Computer 1: Cubase 10.0.15, RME HDSPe AES (x2), RME HDSPe AIO (x1), Nvidia NVS 510 video card, Dell T7500 workstation with Intel Xeon X5690 (6 cores with hyperthreading) 3.47gHz, 24GB RAM, UAD-2 Quad, Windows 10 64-bit
Computer 2: Wavelab 9.5.40, RME HDSPe AIO, AMD Radeon RX 480 video, Dell XPS 8720 with Intel I7-7700 CPU (4 cores with hyperthreading) 3.6gHz, 24GB RAM, Windows 10 64-bit

Todd Loomis @ https://noiseradiationstudios.com

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by lordadb » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:15 am

It seems like the RME based system is a major factor for this kind of issue...
Now, with the 64 bit switched to on, the issue is extended to everyone.
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

User avatar
lordadb
Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Rome, the heart of Italy.
Contact:

Re: External hardware doesn't work in 9.5

Post by lordadb » Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:20 pm

lordadb wrote:
Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:42 am
And then: if you add a favorite external fx, you cannot be able to find it in the insert list until you restart the project and/or Cubase.
After 9.5.10 nothing changed! No words...

Here a pics.
Image
Cubase Pro 10.5 (italian) - Win 10 Pro x64 - CPU AMD FX-8350 @ 4.42 GHz - RAM 16 GB - TC Electronic StudioKonnekt 48 (x2) - ATI Sapphire R7 250 Ultimate - Controller: Steinberg CMC-CH, Icon Qcon Pro X+XS, Novation Remote ZERO SL
My studio gears: http://lipstickstudio.maurolamanna.it/a ... -list-ita/

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Steve1977 and 5 guests