Retrospective Record is Broken Now

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
-6db
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Retrospective Record is Broken Now

Post by -6db » Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:39 pm

I'm not sure if this was deliberate or not, but someone changed the functionality of Retrospective Record in a very bad way.

Now, in C9.5 on my Win7 system, when I implement RR, the recorded midi cuts off at the right locator. So if the right locator is set at 30 seconds in the timeline, and the cursor is set at 0, and I sit around playing for 5 minutes, when I implement RR, it will only have captured 30 seconds of my playing.

Before, in previous versions (Confirmed 8.5), RR ignored the left and right locators and would allow you to recover 10 hours of playing retrospectively. That's the way it should be.

Please understand, for composers, the RR is one of the coolest features of Cubase. Rarely is one recording when a cool idea strikes. And RR allows to bring back said cool idea retrospectively.

Please fix this immediately. This isn't a bug you have to track down. This was someone's mistake and should be quickly fixable.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7939
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrospective Record is Broken Now

Post by -steve- » Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:36 pm

Don't know if we are the same exact version, but RR is working properly here. I tested by playing with playback running and also stopped.

I would check this with initialized prefs, to rule out corrupt prefs, or maybe somehow the RR buffer got set to extremely small.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

-6db
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrospective Record is Broken Now

Post by -6db » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:11 am

Thanks, Steve, for the quick response. I should have specified I am using C9.5.1.

So I'm not sure we're on the same page here since you didn't mention the Right Locator in your reply.

Just to confirm(And I reinitialized prefs and my buffer is set to 10,000 events) that we're on the same page, the RR is now affected by the Right Locator. If I extend the Right Locator out to 5 hours, RR will capture 5 hours worth of midi data.

Another Big Clue is that if the playback cursor is located AFTER the Right Locator, then it will capture normally, forever, or up to 10,000 events.

It seems clear that the Right Locator is affecting RR the same way it affects auto punch. It punches out.

I hope that this is my system, but I sincerely doubt it.

The way to test what I'm seeing is to set the Left Locator at 0 and the right locator at 5 seconds. Then, making sure the playback cursor is at zero, just noodling around for about 10 seconds and then activate RR.

You should see that the newly formed midi part ends at the precise location of the Right Locator (5 seconds).

If you repeat the test, this time with the playback cursor set after the Right Locator, say, at 15 seconds, and play something for 20 minutes, you should see the resultant midi part last until you activated RR. In other word, normal and not truncated.

Thanks for the help.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7939
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrospective Record is Broken Now

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:38 am

-6db wrote:
Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:11 am
The way to test what I'm seeing is to set the Left Locator at 0 and the right locator at 5 seconds. Then, making sure the playback cursor is at zero, just noodling around for about 10 seconds and then activate RR.
That's exactly what I did. Maybe someone else will be able to reproduce the problem.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

-6db
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrospective Record is Broken Now

Post by -6db » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:42 am

Great. This gives me much relief. I'm now wondering what setting may be causing this. And, if you wouldn't mind, are there any other files to reinitialize other than the userpreferences.xml file.

Thanks again for your assistance.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7939
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrospective Record is Broken Now

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:29 pm

You're welcome.

I would rename the whole prefs folder temporarily. As far as I know, there's no pref that would do that- but who knows, Cubase is famously labyrinthine.

Quit Cubase
Rename this folder: %appdata%\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64

When Cubase launches the next time it will create an initialized set of prefs.

If you do a search for troubleshoot cubase and cubase safe start the top results will be the knowledgebase articles on the topics.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11
not a steinberg employee

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Retrospective Record is Broken Now

Post by Romantique Tp » Wed Feb 14, 2018 7:23 pm

I had the same issue a while ago. Deleting my preferences fixed it.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Atanaz and 2 guests