Replace Recording in Editors Not Working Properly

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
jmgotsoul
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:21 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Replace Recording in Editors Not Working Properly

Post by jmgotsoul » Sun Feb 25, 2018 4:42 am

I am using Cubase Pro 9.5.10. I have the preference Replace Recording in Editors set to Controller. When I am recording MIDI data and have the MIDI Record Mode set to Replace, I expect that the only data that will be replaced is continuous controller data. This seems to work for a short time, however, after two or three times it seems to revert back to replacing all the MIDI data. If I go back into Preferences and look at the Replace Recording in Editors setting it is still set to Controller. Sometimes I can play around with setting it to None and then back to Controller and that will make it work again but it's not consistent.
Composer / Music Producer | https://www.julianmusicprod.com | @julianmusicprod | Cubase Pro 9.5.30 | Mac Pro, 2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB RAM, 3 x 2 TB SSD SATA, OS 10.12 | Avid HD I/O

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11433
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Replace Recording in Editors Not Working Properly

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:36 pm

Hi,

Could you try in Safe Start Mode (after this, you have to adapt your preferences > Record > MIDI > Replace Recording in Editors, of course), please?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests