FX Chain Presets Problem

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by Steinberg »

Thanks for the project, got it and can reproduce it with the tracks you indicated.
archeopteryx_party wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:13 am
If *all* plugins are removed from a tainted track, followed by adding new plugins, then saving and loading FX Chain Presets seems to start working and the track is no longer tainted.
First party or third party plugins doesn't seem to make a difference.
This sounds like something that might indeed be 'heritage' of a bug... anyhow, it's already reported.

Thanks again!

archeopteryx_party
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by archeopteryx_party »

No problem, glad you could reproduce the issue. Thanks for reporting.

If you happen to discover whether those tainted tracks are fixable with a patch or not, it would be great to know.
I have quite a lot of projects with that issue! (Often with a couple of hundred tracks). It'd be good to know if I should begin recreating them all, or if some less important projects can simply wait for a patch.

Thanks

archeopteryx_party
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Post by archeopteryx_party »

For anyone else still having trouble, Fabio kindly pointed out the issue in the XML fxchainpreset files.

After taking a backup of all my fxchainpreset files, I ran the following find and replace on them (with an editor that supports Regular Expressions):

Find:

Code: Select all

"(Editor Name.*?)" value=".*?"
Replace:

Code: Select all

"$1" value="editor"
That brought them back from the dead :)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests