Page 4 of 6

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:24 pm
by nordlead26
Still not working .... so sad, I waited too long too ... it was supposed to be fixed in this version, but is NOT, this shouldn't be added in "fixes" and is there...

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:32 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
nordlead26 wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:24 pm
Still not working .... so sad, I waited too long too ... it was supposed to be fixed in this version, but is NOT, this shouldn't be added in "fixes" and is there...
Hi,

Does it mean, you still can't save the FX Chain Preset?

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:17 pm
by nordlead26
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:32 pm
nordlead26 wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:24 pm
Still not working .... so sad, I waited too long too ... it was supposed to be fixed in this version, but is NOT, this shouldn't be added in "fixes" and is there...
Hi,

Does it mean, you still can't save the FX Chain Preset?
I can save, but I can't load, I didn't tested on deep, but the steps I did at the moment:

- Load project worked in 9.5.3, in to 9.5.4
- Save fx chain from X instrument or audio channel with several plugins (like 4 plugins) and some of just 2
- Load fx chain in new instrument or audio (it won't) not working at all

But seems like if you make new chain from scratch in 9.5.4, then save the fx chain and then load, it works... but still as a pain to not be able to recover old chains of projects saved in 9.5.3...

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 3:23 am
by zachaction
Yeah, this is really disappointing. 9.50.4 still cannot open one of these "corrupted" FX Chain Preset files saved from a previous version. Inserts just remain blank after trying to load.

Attached is one of my preset files that don't load.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

The files were stored in a corrupted state. This is the reason, why you can't load them. You can't recreated something from the corrupted file.

FX Chain Presets stored in Cubase 9.5.40 are stored correctly and you can load them.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:17 pm
by Dieselmachine
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 am
Hi,

The files were stored in a corrupted state. This is the reason, why you can't load them. You can't recreated something from the corrupted file.

FX Chain Presets stored in Cubase 9.5.40 are stored correctly and you can load them.
Martin. This is not true. At least in my case.

- Opened a 9.5.30 Project
- Saved it in 9.5.40
- Saved the Inserts as FX Chain Preset in 9.5.40
- Removed all Inserts
- Loaded the previously saved FX Chain Presets

In some cases it works, in some not. Thought that maybe the Kind of insert creates the Problem, but I don't think so.

Here's an example: I have 2 chains with 2 identical inserts. Just slight differences in parameters. One is working (00 - 01 - Drums - 04 - Snare Top - 01.fxchainpreset), one is not (00 - 01 - Drums - 05 - Snare Bottom - 01.fxchainpreset).

Any idea?

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:17 pm
by wcb123
Well there is something wrong with the project im trying to copy my fx chains from. Its my old template ive grown since cubase 7 and somewhere down the line it's become semi corrupt. In that i can't add any channels without it crashing. But apart from that i can still mix/make music in it.

I re-saved the old template in 9.5.40, quit and reopened. Then resaved all the fxchains.

Opened the newly made template - Loaded the Drum Buss fxchain and it worked. Then after that one time none of the others load.



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Amw8cmp ... e=youtu.be

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 8:49 am
by DDH
Good to know I'm not alone. This is seriously ridiculous.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:25 pm
by zachaction
I agree; totally ridiculous.

What's "corrupted" about the file I posted above? A previous poster said he opened one in a text editor and replaced something with something else, but my preset doesn't have anything like he suggested. What's the corruption, Steinberg? Let me know and I'll fix my old files.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:25 am
by nordlead26
Dieselmachine wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:17 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 am
Hi,

The files were stored in a corrupted state. This is the reason, why you can't load them. You can't recreated something from the corrupted file.

FX Chain Presets stored in Cubase 9.5.40 are stored correctly and you can load them.
Martin. This is not true. At least in my case.

- Opened a 9.5.30 Project
- Saved it in 9.5.40
- Saved the Inserts as FX Chain Preset in 9.5.40
- Removed all Inserts
- Loaded the previously saved FX Chain Presets

In some cases it works, in some not. Thought that maybe the Kind of insert creates the Problem, but I don't think so.

Here's an example: I have 2 chains with 2 identical inserts. Just slight differences in parameters. One is working (00 - 01 - Drums - 04 - Snare Top - 01.fxchainpreset), one is not (00 - 01 - Drums - 05 - Snare Bottom - 01.fxchainpreset).

Any idea?
the same in my case.... works sometimes not always.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:48 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Dieselmachine wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 2:17 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 8:32 am
Hi,

The files were stored in a corrupted state. This is the reason, why you can't load them. You can't recreated something from the corrupted file.

FX Chain Presets stored in Cubase 9.5.40 are stored correctly and you can load them.
Martin. This is not true. At least in my case.

- Opened a 9.5.30 Project
- Saved it in 9.5.40
- Saved the Inserts as FX Chain Preset in 9.5.40
- Removed all Inserts
- Loaded the previously saved FX Chain Presets

In some cases it works, in some not. Thought that maybe the Kind of insert creates the Problem, but I don't think so.

Here's an example: I have 2 chains with 2 identical inserts. Just slight differences in parameters. One is working (00 - 01 - Drums - 04 - Snare Top - 01.fxchainpreset), one is not (00 - 01 - Drums - 05 - Snare Bottom - 01.fxchainpreset).

Any idea?
Hi,

If you open the files in any text editor, you will find, it's just an XML file. In the corrupted FX Chain Preset, you will find:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x90;&#xa8;P"/>
In the correct preset, the same line looks like this:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="editor"/>
Same with 2 other lines (wrong):

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="&#x90;&#xd4;&#xa7;P"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x99;@P"/>
correct:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="|+K" wide="true"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="Slot"/>

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:56 pm
by Home Studio 87
Thank you

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:42 am
by nordlead26
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:48 am


Hi,

If you open the files in any text editor, you will find, it's just an XML file. In the corrupted FX Chain Preset, you will find:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x90;&#xa8;P"/>
In the correct preset, the same line looks like this:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="editor"/>
Same with 2 other lines (wrong):

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="&#x90;&#xd4;&#xa7;P"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x99;@P"/>
correct:

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="|+K" wide="true"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="Slot"/>
This means we can fix it by changing some codes in the XML text?

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:01 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

I haven't tried, but I would say so.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:08 pm
by Dieselmachine
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:01 am
Hi,

I haven't tried, but I would say so.
Thanks Martin for looking into it!
I'll give it a try.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
by NikA
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:59 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
NikA wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)
Hi,

So you still get these messy names in the XML file in .40?

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 4:31 pm
by wcb123
Here's my drum buss that loads fine after saving in 9.5.40

https://prnt.sc/lae5nk

and here's an example of one that doesn't

https://prnt.sc/lae59o

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:56 pm
by Dieselmachine
Dieselmachine wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:08 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:01 am
Hi,

I haven't tried, but I would say so.
Thanks Martin for looking into it!
I'll give it a try.
Replacing the code in the XML-File did not work!
NikA wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)
Deleting the 3 lines worked in 9.5.40 too. Thanks!

But it is really annoying and makes it hard to work with the program.
My impression is that Steinberg introduces 2 new bugs when trying to remove 1 with their updates

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:58 pm
by wcb123
Dieselmachine wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:56 pm
Dieselmachine wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:08 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:01 am
Hi,

I haven't tried, but I would say so.
Thanks Martin for looking into it!
I'll give it a try.
Replacing the code in the XML-File did not work!
NikA wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)
Deleting the 3 lines worked in 9.5.40 too. Thanks!

But it is really annoying and makes it hard to work with the program.
My impression is that Steinberg introduces 2 new bugs when trying to remove 1 with their updates
What lines do you delete? Does that mean you can now load the preset?

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 9:25 pm
by Dieselmachine
wcb123 wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:58 pm
Dieselmachine wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:56 pm
Dieselmachine wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 5:08 pm


Thanks Martin for looking into it!
I'll give it a try.
Replacing the code in the XML-File did not work!
NikA wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:34 pm
you can delete the whole line, this worked for me on 9.5.30
and I can second the problems you have, here it still does not load (saved in .40, not loaded in .40)
Deleting the 3 lines worked in 9.5.40 too. Thanks!

But it is really annoying and makes it hard to work with the program.
My impression is that Steinberg introduces 2 new bugs when trying to remove 1 with their updates
What lines do you delete? Does that mean you can now load the preset?
I deleted those lines

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x90;&#xa8;P"/>

Code: Select all

<string name="Editor Name 1" value="&#x90;&#xd4;&#xa7;P"/>
<string name="Editor Name" value="&#x99;@P"/>
Yes, I could load the preset and it worked as intended imo

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:40 pm
by DonQuan
I have the same issue.
Cant load my saved FX chain preset but I can load Cubases own FX chain Presets.

Was working fine in 9.5.3 but this updated messed this up and the mediabay ability to sync the audio properly to the project.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:50 pm
by lavaxtris
I am also having this issue. I cannot copy various Kazrog amp sims and impulse responses. Saving doesn't seem to be an issue, but I am uncertain if the overwrite function works properly as I am unable to load anything. This doesn't seem to be a consistent issue.

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:49 pm
by Dieselmachine
Still not working in 9.5.41 for some of the existing chains!

Did the same as I did after the 9.5.40 update as described in this post:
viewtopic.php?p=784289#p784289
Result: Got the same files with cryptic content for some chains which didn't load.

Tested further and rebuilt the chain with same effects and same parameters from scratch. That worked.
Just copying the effects from an existing channel to another and save the chain again did not work.

So, a lot of work for me ahead :cry:

Re: FX Chain Presets Problem

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:17 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Dieselmachine wrote:
Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:49 pm
Still not working in 9.5.41 for some of the existing chains!
Hi,

As you can see in the Version History document, this had not been addressed in 9.5.41, do it's the same as it was in C9.5.40.