"Extract sound from track preset" not working

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

"Extract sound from track preset" not working

Post by NoMad92 » Mon Jul 09, 2018 9:18 pm

When I load an empty instrument track, then press the "extract sound from track preset", no VST are loaded to the track.
Though when I use the "load track preset" one, it works fine!

I need to use "extract..." cause if I insert a MIDI insert, but wanna browse the sounds, it will always remove the MIDI insert cause it loads the track preset.

Anyone got the same problem or a solution?
THX

(cubase 9.5.30)
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13709
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:09 am

Hi,

What is your goal? Why do you want to extract a sound from an empty Instrument Track?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Post by NoMad92 » Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:18 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Jul 12, 2018 9:09 am
Hi,

What is your goal? Why do you want to extract a sound from an empty Instrument Track?
When I browse for a sound, say a synthlead, but not being limited to a VSTi. So when I load an empty instrument track, I can browse through ALL VST's synthlead patches.
When using "track presets" it works fine, I just select some filters (category, character, etc), select a patch, press my midi controller to play/preview sound, if the patch is OK I load it by a double click, if not I press down arrow again to preview the next patch in the list.

But with track presets it resets any inserts or midi inserts...and thats a problem.

Why track presets works but "extract" doesnt? It never loads a patch, even with a VSTi loaded on the instrument track.
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13709
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:08 am

Hi,

Maybe you could post this to the Feature Request forum.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
NoMad92
Member
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:56 am
Location: Paris FR
Contact:

Re: "Extract sound from track preset" not working

Post by NoMad92 » Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:45 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 10:08 am
Hi,

Maybe you could post this to the Feature Request forum.
It's not a request...it's a problem.
Why the option "extract..." doesn't load any sound...? ( https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... set_t.html )

Why that option is opening the filter panel (so it's for choosing a sound by category or style etc, not really extracting)...but then loads no vst/patch?

To me it's an issue, not a request or am I wrong!?
Win10 creator 64bit, 16gb, i5-2550
DAW: Cubase 9.5
Hardware: Steinberg UR 12, Nektar Panorama P4, Akai MPD226
VSTs: UVI Falcon, VPS Avenger

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests