Transpose Track Issue (please confirm).

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1403
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Transpose Track Issue (please confirm).

Post by Stephen57 » Sat Jul 14, 2018 3:41 am

Transpose Track Issue

To repro:

1. Empty Project
2. Instrument Track, create empty part of eight measure.
3. Chord Track, basic 4 bar I, vi, ii, V progression (4/4, 100 bpm), repeated once, eight measure total. (any progression will do, many were tried).
(Chord Track routed to the single instrument track, not "monitored tracks").
4. Transpose Track, add Transpose up 3 semi-tones for second four measures and transpose back to 0 at the end of the eight measure part. (any transpose change will do, again, many were tried and the results were always the same).

5. Play in Cycle

Result: First time the track correctly executes the Transposition, but on second and subsequent cycles, the chords are not transposed. The untransposed chords from the chord track are sounded. Obviously when the Transposition is not executed, the track(s) clash with other Independent tracks created taking the transpositions into account during recording/editing.

[*] Linear parts play correctly and transpose correctly, but when the track is played in cycle, the chords do not transpose on the first cycle repeat and subsequent cycle repeats.

[*] If the cursor (play head) is placed just before a Transpose point, the Transposition is performed correctly. Only in cycle mode have I observed this issue and only on Empty Tracks being driven by Chord Track.

[*] Parts containing MIDI data (Chord Track Mute) and set to Global Transpose: Following, do transpose correctly in cycle play mode and along linear tracks. But then there's no adaptive voicing for those tracks.

Anyone else notice this? Can you reproduce this?
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converter, Scarlett 2I4; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST Instruments: Steinberg: HSSE, Retrologue 2, Groove Agent SE, Padshop, Mystic, Prologue, Spector; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Generic Remote setups: viewtopic.php?f=226&t=102993
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 12549
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Transpose Track Issue (please confirm).

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:47 am

Hi,

Confirmed and reported to Steinberg (CAN-16665).
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1403
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Transpose Track Issue (please confirm).

Post by Stephen57 » Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:20 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:47 am
Hi,

Confirmed and reported to Steinberg (CAN-16665).
Thank you, Martin Jirsak.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converter, Scarlett 2I4; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST Instruments: Steinberg: HSSE, Retrologue 2, Groove Agent SE, Padshop, Mystic, Prologue, Spector; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Generic Remote setups: viewtopic.php?f=226&t=102993
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1403
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Transpose Track Issue (please confirm).

Post by Stephen57 » Tue Sep 11, 2018 3:28 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:47 am
Hi,

Confirmed and reported to Steinberg (CAN-16665).
Any updates on this?
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30; PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converter, Scarlett 2I4; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST Instruments: Steinberg: HSSE, Retrologue 2, Groove Agent SE, Padshop, Mystic, Prologue, Spector; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Generic Remote setups: viewtopic.php?f=226&t=102993
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests